Photos and Transcript of the war memorial at Tower Hamlets Cemetery.


  

Tower Hamlets Cemetery was opened in 1841 and was in use up until 1966.

There is a large war memorial for the fallen of both wars. The names of  279 men and women  are remembered on the memorial including 4 Dutch and 9 British merchant seaman who where killed during the bombing of SS Bennevis in the pool of London.

Although closed for new burials the cemetery is open to the public for guided walks and events. The cemetery is now a dedicated nature reserve.  http://www.fothcp.org/   

If you would like a emailed photo close up of  any of the panels , please send me an email via my contact page.

THOSE HONOURED HERE DIED IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVER MORE

  

WW1 

Abrahams

E.

Private

P.W.O. Civil Service Rifles

27/01/19


Agland

S.

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

04/01/19

30

Allen

E.C.

Sto 2nd

R.N. H.M.T. "Gylen Boyne"

04/01/19

18

Allison

H.

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

04/01/18

22

Anderson

A.

Private

Hunts Cyclist Battalion

21/12/17

30

Andrews

T.

Private

Notts & Derby Regiment

10/02/19

26

Apps

G

Private

Middlesex Regiment

25/02/19

29

Archard

G

Teleg

RNVR H.M.S. "Pembroke"

05/11/18

20

Atkinson

W.J.

Driver

Royal Field Artillery

19/02/19


Baker

W.

Lance CPL

The Rifle Brigade

12/12/17

37

Banks

W.

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

14/07/18

38

Barker

J.W.

Bombardier

Royal Garrison Artillery

26/11/18


Bastick

G.F.

Driver

Royal Field Artillery

12/09/18

34

Baxter

E.J.

Private

Royal Inniskilling Fus.

04/01/20

24

Benbow

D.J.

Lance CPL

Royal Engineers

02/10/17

25

Best

A.

Private

The Queen's

13/07/20


Bleeze

E.

Rifleman

City of London Rifles

27/10/17


Blows M.M

G.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

09/02/17

19

Bolton

G.A.

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

20/02/17

23

Booth

H.

Private

Royal Defence Corps

21/01/17

48

Brooks

G.F.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

05/04/18


Brooks

S.A.J

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

14/12/16


Brown

A.

Corporal

Royal Engineers

26/09/19


Brown

A.E.

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

08/03/15


Brown

T.F.W.

Corporal

Arg. & Suth'd Highrs.

06/04/18

28

Bruce

S.

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

06/03/15

20

Burwood

R.E.G.

Private

4th BN London Regt. R. Fus.

04/07/16

20

Bussell

W.C.

Private

23rd BN. London Regiment

07/10/18

30

Callan

J.

Private

Royal Defence Corps

11/04/18


Cappaert

W.H.

Private

Devonshire Regiment

14/02/19

20

Carr

A.W.

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

11/11/18

35

Carr

H.G.

Driver

Royal Engineers

24/02/16

28

Carr

J.

Leading Seaman

R.N. H.M.S "Bonaventure"

03/05/17


Carr

W.A.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

19/02/16


Chambers

H.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

17/02/18


Chapman

R.G.

Serjeant

Labour Corps & Royal Defence Corps

06/01/18


Charrington

A.

Private

Royal Defence Corps

02/02/19


Cochrane MMR

E.F.W.

TMR

H.M.S "Eaglet"

27/04/18

17

Coford

W.

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

09/04/19


Cole

A.

Private

Royal Berkshire Regiment

22/05/18

24

Cole

A.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

02/11/18

25

Cole

S.F.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

25/04/18

19

Coleman

W.C.

PTE.

RMLI. "H.M.S. Carron"

29/09/17

21

Collard

S.A.

Ord Signalman

RN "H.M.S. Medina"

01/11/18

18

Collins

W.H.

Rifleman

11th BN London Regiment

24/02/18

31

Constable

H.T.

L/Serjt.

Inniskilling Dragoons

09/04/19

25

Copp

W.

Lance Cpl

Post Office Rifles

11/01/18

33

Cowell

W.H.

Stoker 1st Cl

RN H.M.S. "Pembroke"

12/05/16


Cross

W.J.

Corporal

The Queen's

20/08/18

41

Cushway

S.J.

Leading Stoker

RN H.M.S "Princess Royal"

24/04/17


Darman

I.

Private

10th BN. London Regiment

01/03/15


Davey

H.W.

Private

7th BN. London Regiment

07/03/19

46

Davis

W.H.

Driver

Royal Field Artillery

08/08/18


Day

H.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

25/01/18

31

Dear

W.H.

Private

Sussex Yeomanry

16/12/18

18

Donovan

J.

Private

Middlesex Regiment

12/12/18

38

Ede

B.H.

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

17/02/19

31

Elderton

H.E.

Stoker 1st Class

RN. H.M.S. "Coventry"

11/03/19

27

Elflain

W.H.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

22/05/19

30

Ellerbeck

G.W.

Boy 1st Class

RN. H.M.S. "Curacoa"

21/11/18

16

Fane

H.J.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

01/09/15

21

Fearn

C.A.

Ord Seaman

Royal Naval Vol. Reserve

28/01/18


Ferret

J.

Private

Lincolnshire Regiment

17/07/20


Field

J.C.

Private

7th BN. London Regiment

10/02/20

27

Fisher

G.R.

Private

The Queen's

28/02/18

17

Ford

J.T.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

16/06/18

37

Foskett

W.S.

Able Seaman

RNVR Drake Battn.R.N.D

25/06/17


Fox MMR,

J.D.

Greaser

H.M.S."Orama"

02/11/17


Fricker

H.S.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

02/01/17

19

Frogett

J.H.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

23/12/17

26

Gadd

J.H.

2nd Corporal

Royal Engineers

17/03/20


Gallivan

J.

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

05/02/20


Gamble

T.

Rifleman

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

23/04/18

24

Gibbs

A.

Sto 1st

RN. H.M.S. " Pembroke"

04/09/17

23

Gibbs

A.R.

Private

Somerset Light Infantry

26/09/18


Godley

C.H.

Rifleman

17th BN County of London

20/04/17

22

Green MMR

A.

Leading Fireman

R.F.A. "Montenol"

21/10/18

30

Greenland

G.

2nd Air Mech

Royal Air Force

19/08/18

22

Griffiths

J.J.

Private

Army Pay Corps

22/10/18

21

Grote

G.

Serjeant

Royal Munster Fusiliers

03/04/17

27

Guy

C.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

03/07/15


Hale

E.C.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

04/01/16

27

Hannon

Francis J.

Died of Disease Contracted on Military Service

Individual Headstone

24/10/24


40

Hannon

Leonard

Killed in Action Bombardment of Durrazo

Individual Headstone

02/10/18

21

Harwood

A.P.T.

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

24/09/18


Hatchman

H.J.

Private

Labour Corps

17/09/18

27

Hatton

W.F.

Driver

Royal Field Artillery

13/05/18

22

Hayes

F.J.G.

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

29/07/18

41

Helps

H.T.

1st Air Mech

RNAS. H.M.S. "Daedalus"

05/02/17


Hill

J.H.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

19/02/15

37

Hoffman

P.

Private

East Surrey Regiment

26/05/18

18

Holyome

J.J.

Private

Royal Fusiliers

13/02/21


Hood

A.H.

Private

Suffolk Regiment

09/02/16

28

Howard

H.E.

Private

Oxford & Bucks Light Inf

24/07/16

26

Hudson

J.W.

Serjeant

Royal Army Medical Corps

09/04/20

30

Humphrey

T.A.

Staff Serjt.

Royal Army Service Corps

03/06/16

47

Hunt

R.

Rifleman

17th BN County of London

18/12/20

24

Hunt

S.J.R.

Private

3rd BN London Regt. R.Fus

01/08/17

35

Hurrell

A.J.

1st PTE

Royal Air Force

17/06/18

29

Ives

J.

Private

Essex Regiment

03/02/19

43

Jacobs

A.

Private

Labour Corps

26/11/18

24

Jeffreys

H.

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

15/03/19

26

Joesph

J.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

04/01/17

38

Jolly

J.

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

23/08/19


Jones

A.J.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

30/08/16

30

Jones

G.W.

Private

Royal Marine Light Inf.

23/04/18

20

Kearney

A.J.

Corporal

Royal Field Artillery

02/05/16

31

Kelly

W.

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

19/11/15


Kilbourn

H.

Private

Middlesex Regiment

16/11/16

20

King

A.

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

05/07/17

34

Kirby

H.A.

Driver

Royal Engineers

14/04/18


Kiteley

F.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

25/02/19


Lacey

A.W

Corporal

Army Pay Corps

19/08/18


Ladlow

E.

Rifleman

32nd BN. London Regiment

17/03/20

35

Lane

R.J.

Pte

RMLI. S.S. " Ethelhilda"

04/11/18

31

Larner

H.

Able SMN.

RN. H.M.S. " Voyager"

30/07/20

21

Lennox

W.B.

Able Seaman

RN H.M.S. " Pembroke"

29/12/19


Lester

L.

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

02/08/17


Linley

S.R.

Private

Duke of Cornwall's L.I

28/07/16

31

Lissamore

E.A.J

Lance Cpl.

Royal Defence Corps

20/10/18


Littleboy

J.E.

Private

The Queen's

26/01/21


Lobley

R.J.

Private

20th Training Reserve BN

30/05/17

18

Lofts MM.

L.

Private

The Queen's

04/11/18

38

Long

J.D.

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

19/12/20

36

Ludeman

F.

Private

27th BN Canadian Inf.

23/09/16


Lyus

R.

2nd Private

Royal Air Force

11/07/18

31

Macknish

R.W.

Private

East Surrey Regiment

18/11/18

29

March MM.

T.W.

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

07/10/17

26

Marshall

J.B.

A/Bombardier

Royal Field Artillery

25/02/15


Martin

G.

Private

7th BN London Regiment

23/10/17

45

Mason

P.

Stoker 1st Class

RN. H.M.S."Lilac"

12/11/18


MC Carthy MMR

W.T.

TMR.

H.M.S. " Peel Castle"

15/02/18

17

MC Laglen

F.C.A

Captain

Lancashire Fusiliers

26/05/17


MC Laughlin

W.G.

Private

Royal Dublin Fusiliers

04/10/18

23

MC Quire

J.A.

Private

Royal West Kent Regiment

22/10/18


Miles

F.D.

Private

Artist's Rifles

20/09/18

23

Miller

W.

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

20/09/18

25

Miton

W.

Private

Royal Defence Corps

15/05/18

53

Moore

A.E.

Driver

Royal Field Artillery

02/02/18

22

Moore.

A

Corporal

Royal Irish Fusiliers

21/11/18


Newson

N.J.

Airman 1st Cl

Royal Air Force

28/01/19

43

Newton

J.

Sto 1st Cl

RN H.M.S. "Pelican"

22/01/18

26

Nichols

H.W.

Serjeant

4th BN. London Regt R Fus

28/08/16

24

Olley

J.C.J.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

20/02/19


Osborn

J.

Private

Royal Defence Corps

29/11/19

39

Palmer

E.S.

Leading Stoker

RN H.M.S."Sarepta"

18/10/19


Parker

W.F.

Able Seaman

RN. H.M.S. " Coronado"

12/11/18


Patmore

G.A.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

11/08/15


Pearson

W.J.

Corporal

Labour Corps &Wiltshire Regiment

23/11/18

26

Perry

L.R.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

07/09/18

18

Pickhaver

B.

Rifleman

17th BN County of London

11/11/18


Piper

G.W.

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

05/11/18

33

Polybank

A.W.

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

05/03/19


Porter

G.

Lance Cpl.

Somerset Light Infantry

24/05/18

30

Pritchard

J.

Shoeing Smith

Royal Field Artillery

31/05/17


Purday

S.E.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

02/12/15


Rankin

T.G.

1st Air Mech

RNAS H.M.S, "President 11"

17/10/17

19

Reeves

J.

Private

Royal Fusiliers

01/09/18

24

Restell

J.W.

Lance Serjt

Middlesex Regiment

12/11/18

24

Richardson

W.J.M.

Engr.Lieut.

RNR. H.M.A.S." Kurambra"

15/02/19


Richie

F.A.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

23/09/17

33

Rimini

M.

Private

10th BN. London Regiment

08/08/15


Ritta

A.T.

Private

Royal Irish Regiment

05/12/18

33

Roberts

H.A.

Private

Royal Marine Engineers

23/10/18

24

Roberts

J.H.

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

19/07/19

37

Roney

H.

Private

Royal Munster Fusiliers

23/10/18

22

Ross

T.A.

Private

Royal Fusiliers

17/11/18

36

Saffron

J.

Private

10th London Regiment

12/08/18

28

Salmon

J.

Private

Norfolk Yeomanry

18/02/19

39

Samways

J.W.

Private

Royal Defence Corps

16/07/18

48

Sargent

F.H.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

10/08/16


Saward

C.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

21/07/18

23

Sawyer

W.J.

Private

24th BN. London Regiment

11/03/15


Schieferstein

C.W.

Private

Middlesex Regiment

15/02/19


Scoulding

A.G.

Private

Machine Gun Corps (Inf.)

25/11/18


Scurr

W.C.D.


Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade

20/02/17


Shackleton

C.P.

Lance Serjt.

23rd BN. London Regiment

24/04/18


Sheers

W.F.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

24/10/18

26

Short

E.G.

Corporal

Royal Engineers

18/02/19

36

Siddle

S.E.E.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

13/01/20


Singer

E.A.

Pioneer

Royal Engineers

03/03/19


Skinner

J.R.

Private

Middlesex Regiment

08/11/18

24

Smith

F.C.V.

Serjeant

Royal Field Artillery

24/10/18

27

Smith

H.J.

Bombardier

Royal Field Artillery

15/02/19


Smith

J.G.

Private

Wiltshire Regiment

15/12/18

23

Spinks

C.

Private

Duke of Cornwall's L.I

07/10/18

23

Spoel

J.

Petty Offr

RN. H.M.S. " Indomitable"

20/04/17

27

Thurgood

W.J.

Private

P.W.O. Civil Service Rifles

27/01/19

17

Tompkins

F.J.

Private

Surrey (O.M.R.) Yeomanry

31/12/18

42

Turner

E.A.

Rifleman

King's Royal Rifle Corps

09/11/18

20

Turner

J.E.

Corporal

Royal Air Force

13/07/18


Turner

W.

C.Serjt. Major

Labour Corps & Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

04/07/18


Walton

A.

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

03/03/19

21

Warren

J.

Driver

Royal Field Artillery

28/09/19

44

Watson

R.V.

Private

6th BN. Australian Inf.

05/05/16

20

Wessel

A.W.

Private

Middlesex Regiment

05/09/18


West

G.T.

Private

RMLI H.M.S. "Intrepid"

23/04/18

32

White

J.P.

Rifleman

17th BN. County of London

27/07/15

43

Wildig

P.

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

31/10/18


Williamson

A.

Rifleman

34th BN. London Regiment

26/02/19

31

Windebank

W.H.

Private

7th BN. London Regiment

23/09/18

23

Wood

C.

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

11/08/16


Wright

H.

Lance Cpl.

Middlesex Regiment

12/04/18


Wright

J.

Private

Wiltshire Regiment

18/10/20

19

Yeo

G.H.

Private

Royal Fusiliers

24/11/18

21

Yewman

A.

Able SMN

RN. H.M.S. "Glatton"

17/09/18

21


WW2

 

Bates

A.

A.C.2.

Royal Air Force

28/06/44


Beardsmore

W.H.

Ordinary Seaman

RN H.M.S. "President 111"

12/04/40

52

Bird

J.J.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

02/04/41

20

Bishop

A.

Private

Royal Berkshire Regiment

24/03/44

19

Blackburn

A.G.

Private

Army Catering Corps

03/06/43

24

Blackie

D.

Signalman

Royal Corps of Signals

09/06/43

22

Boender

H.M.

Asst Mach

Netherlands Merchant Navy

10/03/41


Bowers

H.V.

Donkeyman

S.S."Vernon City"

19/01/44

52

Brandon

P.G.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

07/01/43

34

Cairns

W.

Able Seaman

S.S."Auk"

08/01/45

66

Caunter.

A.S.C.

Able Seaman

RN H.M.S. "Phobe"

15/06/46

24

Chapman

C.G.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

10/02/43


Chatfield

S.E.

Trooper

43rd Recce Regt R.A.C

28/10/44

20

Choung Fong

A.H.

Fireman

SS. "Bennevis"

07/09/40


Chuen Yu

IP

Cook

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40


Coker

W.G.T.

Cpl

Royal Engineers

01/09/46

43

Colls

G.F.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

15/09/42

38

Conn

H.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

22/11/42

32

Cook

W.J.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

16/10/40

26

Cook

W.B

Stoker 2nd Class

Royal Navy

13/06/43

28

Darby

J.T.A.

Private

Somerset Light Infantry

03/04/42

22

Denyer

L.A.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

29/04/45

35

Donoghue

H.

Private

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

23/04/47

19

Fairburn

P.L.R.

Ordinary Seaman

H.M.L.C.T 371

01/12/42

19

Flood

R.C.

Private

The Queen's Royal Regiment

15/11/44


Fox

T.J.

Private

Parachute Regt. Army Air Corps

01/12/47

21

Gallacher

W.F.

Trimmer

S.S. "Empire Unicorn"

05/12/46

22

Gibbins

M.J.L.

A.C.2.

Royal Air Force

22/05/44

18

Gidley

A.G.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade (Tower Hamlets Rifles)

19/10/40

21

Gilmmerveen

A.

Stoker

Netherlands Merchant Navy

01/11/40


Griffiths

C.V.

Rifleman

The Rifle Brigade (London Rifle Brigade)

10/05/46

28

Hall

C.W.

LDG Aircraftman

Royal Air Force

03/01/42


Hughes

A

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

18/03/41

20

Hunt

J.

Driver

Royal Engineers

13/09/45

30

Isaacs

B.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

06/01/42


Jones

H.R.

Lance Corporal

Middlesex Regiment

07/04/40


King

May E.J.

Private

Auxiliary Territorial Service

15/11/46

26

Kirk

A.C.

L.A.C.

Royal Air Force

12/10/45

29

Knight

A.S.

Able Seaman

"S.S. Bennivis"

07/09/40

38

Leigh

S.W.F.

SGT (W.O.P/AG)

Royal Air Force

21/04/42

21

Li Yan Kan


Fireman

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40


Marshall

W.G.

L.Cpl

The Queen's Royal Regiment

24/02/41

22

Martinez

T.A.

Volunteer

12th Co of London BN. Home Guard

08/10/40

38

Matthews

Jeannette M.E.

PTE

Auxiliary Territorial Service

25/11/44


McKinlay

A.C.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

05/03/44


Mitchell

J.F.

Ordinary Telegraphist

RN. H.M.S. "Collingwood"

02/04/43


Nathan

A.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

27/11/39

33

Nettleingham

W.T

SPR

Royal Engineers

22/11/39

40

Old

J.

Private

Pioneer Corps

28/05/44


Page

F.

Private

Middlesex Regiment

03/04/41


Pamplin

H.E.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

17/10/40

21

Peacham

R.S.

Private

Essex Regiment

20/09/46

29

Peek

S.J.

Flight Sergeant (Nav)

Royal Air Force

17/12/43


Phillips

H.G.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

19/20/03/41

29

Pittman

R.E.

Private

General Service Corps

21/09/44

18

Raycraft

J.T.

Private

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

14/06/47

46

Rogerson

J.J.

Sailor

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40

32

Rose

H.J.

Essex Regiment

Essex Regiment

15/05/43

27

Schafer

R.J.

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

10/03/44


Scott

F.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

05/05/46

44

Silk

C.W.

A.C.2.

Royal Air Force

24/06/44

31

Smith

S.C.

Private

Essex Regiment

31/08/40


Smith

W.J.

Private

Royal Artillery

20/05/40

23

Stevens

J.H.

SGT (W.OP/AG)

Royal Air Force

07/08/43

21

Sutherland

L.J.C.

Sailor

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40

21

Tamin


Kapiteinsjonger

Netherlands Merchant Navy

14/03/42


Taylor

A.H

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

12/03/42

37

Turner

H.C.

Private

Pioneer Corps

23/12/42

35

Turner

H.J.

Gunner

Royal Artillery

21/02/46

31

Twine

J.

Sapper

Royal Engineers

12/08/45

35

Wadey

J.J.

S.SJT

Royal Artillery

17/09/47

28

West

S.C.

A.C.2

Royal Air Force

25/03/47

18

Wilson

A.J.

Driver

Royal Army Service Corps

02/12/46

32

Wilson

E.G.

SGT (Pilot)

Royal Air Force

18/09/43


Worrow

Alice M.

PTE

Auxiliary Territorial Service

05/11/46

24

Wortley

G.F.

Third Officer

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40

24

Yam Sin Yau


Fireman

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40


Yen Fat


Stoker

Netherlands Merchant Navy

07/09/40


Yue Shui Wo


Fireman

S.S. "Bennevis"

07/09/40