GPO Eastern District Office - 206 Whitechapel Road London E1 1AA -

1st and 2nd War Memorials

GREAT WAR MEMORIAL  1914 -1919

Pro Patria 

 In memory of the men of this office who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war 

 

 

ALLEN, George Edward 16518 2nd Bn Northamptonshire Regt 14.3.1915

ALLIS, William John 21356 4th Bn The Bedfordshire Regt Died 27.8.1918

AMOS, John 354931 7th (City of London) Bn The London Regt Died 20.4.1918 also remembered on the following memorials : Cyprus Street London E1 and St. James The Less Church Memorial Bethnal Green London E1

ARCHARD, George Telegraphist HMS Pembroke Died 5.11.1918

ARTHY, Charles James CH/8514 Pte Royal Marine light Infantry HMS Clan McNaughton Died 3.2.1915

AUSTIN, Walter 7602 13th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Princess Louises Kensington) TF Died 9.9.1916 (late 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF)

BARRABLE, Thomas William 1163 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF France & Flanders 18.3.1915 Discharged 12.8.1916 Not listed Commonwealth war Graves Commission

BEASLEY, John Thomas 1758 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles)TF Died 24.5.1915

BEASLEY, William James 2844 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles)TF Died 24.12.1915

BRAND, Frederick Henry Edward Airman 2/Class 16th Sqdn Royal Flying Corps Died 13.6.1916

BUDD, Ernest Charles S/27053 1st Bn The Rifle Brigade Died 29.3.1918

BUNN, Alfred S/15747 3rd Bn The Rifle Brigade Died 1.9.1916

CANNON, Henry (W) M 737 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 15.9.1916

CARPENTER, George Thomas L/7233 1st Bn The Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regt) Died 27.10.1914

CARTER, Thomas 370675 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 7.10.16

CHANDLER, James Sidney 35105 7th Bn The King's Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) Died 10.9.1916

CLARK, William Edward G/12902 1st Bn The Buffs (The East Kent Regt) Died 14.4.1917

CLOUTMAN, Henry Charles 67927 7th (Extra Special Reserve) Bn Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regt) Died 30.10.1917

COLLINS, John Joseph S/15727 2nd Bn The Rifle Brigade Died 5.4.1917

COLLINSON, Lionel W. MM 570265 17th (County of London) Bn The London Regt (Poplar & Stepney Rifles) MM London Gazette 13.3.1918 : Died 24.3.1918

CONREY, J S 1737 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 4.7.1915

COOMBES, Ernest Augustus 38488 68th Battery 14th Brigade Royal Field Artillery Died 25.9.1914

CORK, C F A 133614 Pioneer Postal Section Royal Engineers Died 31.10.1918

COWLER, W J 1388 Sapper 1st London Division Signal Company Royal Engineers Died 26.6.1916

COWLEY, Ernest Edwin 81303 4th Bn Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regt) Died 4.5.1918

DAVIS, Frank Ernest 2845 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 21.5.1916

DEWELL, John 3500 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 21.5.1916

DOMINY, Tom L/5582 4th Bn The Middlesex Regt Died 15.10.1914

DOVER, Charles 370669 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 15.9.1916

DULY, Henry Charles 373079 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF 23.8.1918

EMERY, William James, Able Seaman, HMS Good Hope Died 1.11.1914

FREEMAN, Charles Sidney G/20494 6th Bn The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regt) Died 21.3.1918

GARNER, Herbert Leval G/23618 10th Bn The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regt) Died 29.9.1918

GARRETT, William Robert Lieutenant 11th Bn the Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt) Died 6.9.1919 also remembered on the St. Anne-in-The-East Memorial, London E14

ENNESS, (H) W 4891 13th Bn Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regt) Died 22.2.1918

GLADDIS, Alfred E. 3115 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 15.9.1916

GRAY, George James 229734 1st (City of London) Bn London Regt (Royal Fusiliers) Died 1.4.1918

GRISLEY, Frederick J. 528484 74th Division Signals company Royal Engineers Died 1.11.1918 also remembered on St. Thomas's Church Memorial Bethnal Green London E

HADLEY, H A No Positive Trace HALL, Henry Frederick 574122 1/17th County of London) Bn London Regt (Poplar & Stepney Rifles) Died 21.3.1918

HARVEY, Thomas Pte 1/Class No.8 Kite Balloon Section Royal Air Force Died 3.11.1918

HINKIN, Bertram Charles 876825 2/1st Warwickshire Battery Royal Horse Artillery TF Died 20.8.1917

HOLLAND, John William 895164 D Battery Royal Field Artillery TF Died 21.7.1918

HUTTON, C T No Positive Trace

INNOCENT, James Alfred, 2nd Yeoman of Signals HMS Good Hope Died 1.11.1914

JEFFRIES, Albert M. 1745 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 28.9.1915

JENKINS, William 225633 1st (City of London) Bn London Regt (Royal Fusiliers) Died 28.8.1918

KING, Alfred William 17336 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Died 17.5.1916 also remembered on St. Matthew's Church Memorial Bethnal Green London E.

McLEAN, George Frederick J. 155304 23rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery Died 2.10.1918

MAY, John Edwin 10966 2nd Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers Died 2.11.1914 MAY, Thomas 1764 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 18.9.1916

MEEKS, George F. 301078 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 29.5.1917

MOLONEY, Francis Joseph Acting Captain 12th Bn Royal Scots (The Lothian Regt) Died 20.7.1916

MUNRO, John Joseph 317629 2nd Bn The Devonshire Regt. Died 11.3.1915

MOREL, Frederick Charles DCM 2102 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF London Gazette 5.8.1915 For conspicuous gallantry and ability on 26th May 1915 at Festubert. During an attack on the German trenches, when all bombers had been killed or wounded, although without previous experience he volunteered to act as a grenadier, and did so with such skill as to materially contribute to the success of the operation. Died 7.10.1916

NOAKES, Richard D. 1395/370139 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 7.10.1916

OEMERING, (William) M 34554 2nd Bn The Essex Regt. Died 9.8.1917 OST, E A (Arthur Edward) L/6453 2nd Bn The Buffs (The East Kent Regt) Died 29.7.1915

PALMER, Alfred Edgar P/37297 9th Bn The King's Royal Rifle Corps Died 9.4.1919

PEPPERELL, Allan MM, 370211 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF MM London Gazette 13.3.1918 : Died 22.3.1918

PERRY, Albert 6088 1st Bn The Norfolk Regt Died 2.9.1918

POOLE, Alfred Horace, 44522 15th Battery Royal Field Artillery Died 4.5.1915 Or

POOLE, Alexander Henry 20092 1/5th Bn Durham Light Infantry Died 23.4.1917

RAMSEY, F W 155321 B Battery 106th Brigade Royal Field Artillery Died 19.10.1918

REYNOLDS, Charles Joseph, 371073 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 20.9.1917

RIDNELL, W J R (John William) 18691 57th Battery Royal Field Artillery Died 24.10.1917

 RUSSELL, Joseph Henry 1756/570289 8th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Post Office Rifles) TF Died 5.4.1917

SADLER, William (Arthur) 61555471/19th. (County of London) Bn London Regt Died5.12.1917

SARGEANT, W J 9447, 26th (Bankers) Bn Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regt) Died 21.9.1917

SCASE, Charles George 9913 4th Bn The Middlesex Regt Died 1.7.1916

SKIPP, Frederick 10602 A Company 1st Bn Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regt) Died 21.8.1916

STAIG, F T J 608810 18th (County of London) Bn London Regt (Royal Irish Rifles) Died 23.8.1918

STAPLETON, Andrew George 43274 46th battery Royal Field Artillery Died 21.2.1916

STEWART, Edward 11104 26th (Bankers) Bn Royal Fusiliers (The City of London Regt) Died 16.10.1918

STONE, Frederick Philip T/202358 3/4th Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt) Died 4.10.1917

TREMLETT, Charles James 23228 2nd Bn The Leicestershire Regt Died 9.4.1917

TREMLETT, Harry Alfred Stafford, 2062 18th. (County of London) Bn London Regt (The London Irish Rifles) Died 25.9.1915

VICKERY, James A. DCM, S/8224 4th Bn Seaforth Highlanders London Gazette 21.6.1916 For conspicuous gallantry. At a critical moment L/Cpl Vickery and CQMS Beech steadied the men by getting up on the parapet and playing tunes on mouth organs, although exposed to a heavy fire. Died 13.9.1917

VOWELS, Frank Ernest Acting Petty Officer Howe Bn Royal Naval Division Died 4.6.1915

WATSON, T W J 19723 4th Bn The Bedfordshire Regt Died 28.8.1918

WATT, Henry Charles 233126 1/2nd (City of London) Bn London Regt (Royal Fusiliers) Died 14.4.1917

WATTS, James Frederick William 23428 140th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Died 14.9.1916

WILSON, Harold William G. 63119 20th.(County of London) Bn London Regt (Queen's) Died 21.5.1916

WILSON, W J No Positive Trace

WINCHESTER, Harry46199 8th Bn Northumberland Fusiliers Died 16.8.1917 No Positive Trace

WRIGHT, Herbert Rowland Seaton 47564 Sapper 27th Division Postal Section Royal Engineers Died 3.8.1916 JPK 2011

 The transcription and research of this memorial was undertaken by J.P.Keller. .

 

IN MEMORIAM 1935 -1945

 The men of this office who gave their lives in the world war

 

 

 

                J.F. Boggiss, K.A. Boyle, H.H.Brooks, E.S Clarke, F.W. Coombs, J.W Frost, F.A Gorringe, P.J. Gulvin, T.W. Haver, W.A. Hodgins, D.W. Hogg, J.Lester, J.V Linford, H.J Marshall, A. Mc Laren, F.R.  Pepper, J.J Povey, E.J. Presland, G.T. Ryan, F. Sampson, E.H. Severs, G.W.Smith, W.P.Taylor, E.E.Watson, C.T. Wyatt. 

 

 .