An index of the men listed in the roll of honour blue book for the great war I-Z not including the supplement and the additional names index cards see parts 3 &4

      

Ilston

Albert Henry

79 Coventry Street

Rifle Brigade

April 1918

Ingham

John

53 Minerva Street

Essex Rgt

30 Apr 1917

Ingham

Richard Francis

41 Punderson Gardens

The Queens (R.W.S.R.)

Nov 1914

Ireland

George

8 Gales Gardens

Royal Inniskilling fusiliers

20 Oct 1914

Isaacs

John

3 Bensons Buildings

Royal Army Service Corps

22 Feb 1919

Jackson

Albert Henry

29 Northampton Street

Suffolk Rgt

06 May 1917

Jackson

Bertie Alfred

206 Old Ford Road

3rd City of London Rgt

24 Aug 1918

Jacobs

George Henry

8a Peabody Buildings

Yorkshire Rgt

29 Oct 1914

Jacques

Joseph Henry

8 Tagg Street

Gordon Highlanders

13 Nov 1916

James

Harry

142 Gretton Houses

Highland Light Infantry

14 Jul 1917

Jameson

George Andrew

Hersee Place

Royal West Kent

26 Oct 1914

Jarvis

Thomas William

4 Vyner Street

Royal Lancaster Rgt

20 Jun 1915

Jeffcole

William

2 Ernest Place

Rifle Brigade

19 Oct 1916

Jennings

Arthur William

16 Brierley Street

25th County of London Rgt

23 Oct 1918

Jewson

John Samuel

4 Mansford Buildings

Scots Guards

04 Oct 1915

Jones

Alfred Jonathan

Barnsley Street

S Lancs Rgt

03 Aug 1917

Jones

George Charles

13 Lark Row

Gloucestershire Rgt

08 Aug 1915

Jones

James Thomas Frederick

4 Park Place

Rifle Brigade

Oct 1916

Jones

Robert

189 Wilmot Street

21st County of London Rgt

18 Sep 1916

Joyce

Albert Charles

22 Morpeth Street

Essex Rgt

23 May 1915

Joyce

Frederick Frank

6 Sugar Loaf Walk

Royal Field Artillery

20 Jul 1917

Joyce

John Henry

22 Morpeth Street

4th City of London Rgt

27 Apr 1915

Kain

Albert

1 Alfred Place

D.C.L.I.

03 Sep 1916

Kain

Henry Richard

1 Alfred Place

Middlesx Rgt

03 Feb 1915

Kean

James

48 Derbyshire St

HMS Princess Irene

27 May 1915

Kemp

Richard William

10 Charlotte Street

HMS Scott

15 Aug 1918

Kempton

Edwin

288 Old Ford Road

BLANK

July 1918

Kemsley

William

Hollybush Place

17th County of London Rgt

08 Dec 1917

Kennett

Thomas

BLANK

1st City of London Rgt

BLANK

Keymer

William

2 Poyser Street

Border Rgt

12 Mar 1915

Kibble

Arthur William

10 Havelock Place

HMS Ettrick

07 Jul 1917

Kidd

John Henry

13 Alma Road

Royal Garrison Artillery

18 Oct 1917

Kilbey

Arthur John

11 Royston Street

7th City of London Rgt

17 May 1915

King

George William

1 Gales Garden

Leicester Rgt

07 Aug 1915

Kingshott

Alfred Edmund

33 Usk Street

Northumberland Fusiliers

26 Oct 1917

Kirby

George Richard Stephen

228 Vallance Road

HMS Penarth (ship lost)

04 Feb 1919

Kirby

William John

31 Hereford Street

HMS Hampshire (ship lost)

05 Jun 1916

Kirk

Alfred James

45 Bonner Road

Blank

Sep 1918

Klincke

George Thomas

36 Canrobert Street

Royal Fusiliers

BLANK

Klos

James William

28 Pollard Street

Royal Fusiliers

14 Apr 1915

Kriete

Frederick Charles

33 Canrobert Street

Border Rgt

26 Oct 1914

Labon

Robert

27 Clare Street

Royal Fusiliers

30 Nov 1917

Laccohee

George

6 Royston Street

BLANK

28 Jan 1918

Lamy

Arthur Charles

10 Peacock Street

10th Country of London Rgt

21 May 1916

Lane

Charles Alfred

107 Old Ford Road

BLANK

16 Aug 1916

Lane

John George Halpun

347 Cambridge Road

10th Middlesex

28 Jan 1921

Lane

Thomas Samuel

15 Burnside Street

22nd County of London Rgt

28 Aug 1917

Lane

William George

34 Norah Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

09 Nov 1916

Langer

Samuel

28 Somerford houses

Rifle Brigade

28 July 1915

Larkins

William

6a Lisbon Buildings

Middlesex Rgt

10 Mar 1915

Latter

John

42 Buckhurst Street

Royal Irish Rifles

30 Sep 1918

Lattimore

George

36 Auckland Road

HMS Hampshire (ship lost)

01 Jun 1916

Launder

James Frederick John

43 Minerva Street

Essex Rgt

21 Feb 1917

Lawday

Thomas Charles

20 Medhurst Road

Northumberland Fusiliers

19 Sep 1917

Lawrence

Alfred

Bonwell Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

BLANK

Lawrence

C T

161 Columbia Square

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

06 Jun 1917

Lazarus

Henry William

73 Punderson Gardens

Rifle Brigade

14 Mar 1915

Leary

Harry Edward

7 Wharncliffe Street

19 County of London Rgt

16 Sep 1917

Lee

R.G

BLANK

Royal Irish Guards

25 Oct 1918

Leech

James Charles

24 Bandon Road

BLANK

13 Aug 1915

Levy

Abraham

117 Bethnal Green Road

Rifle Brigade

15 Sep 1916

Lewin

Ernest

BLANK

Royal Berkshire Rgt

29 May 1915

Lewington

Reuben

18 Gales Gardens

Royal Berkshire Rgt

06 May 1917

Lewington

Henry

18 Gales Gardens

7th City of London Rgt

01 Dec 1917

Lewis

Daniel

7 Sugar Loaf Walk

Essex Rgt

01 Jul 1916

Lewis

J F

35 St Peters Street

Royal Engineers

11 Aug 1915

Lewis

Joseph

33 Portman Place

HMS Hawke

15 Oct 1914

Leworthy

George Thomas

40 Gretton Houses

Gordon Highlanders

09 Apr1919

Libka

Frederick George

106 Cyprus Street

Royal Engineers

24 Apr 1918

Libka

George Edward

106 Cyprus Street

12th County of London Rgt

14 Mar 1915

Lilly

William Robert

80 Cyprus Street

Middlesex Rgt

20 Sep 1918

Lincoln

Joseph

37 Morpeth Street

10th County of London Rgt

02 Nov 1917

Ling

Alfred John

25 Prospect Terrace

Kings Own

22 Sep 1917

Ling

Robert James

27 Cranbrook Street

Middlesex Rgt

30 Nov 1917

Lingard

Ernest Albert

20 Alma Road

Manchester Rgt

30 Aug 1918

Linklett

Alfred

9 Olga Street

Essex Rgt

27 Mar 1917

Littlemore

Alfred

7 Merceron Houses

10th County of London Rgt

BLANK

Lloyd

Edward Charles

20 Wargrave Buildings

Essex Rgt

01 Jul 1916

Lloyd

Llewellyn Charles

6 Gawber Street

R.A.S.C.

14 Nov 1915

Lobley

Richard Francis

11 Pollard Row

Yorks & Lancast Rgt

15 Sep 1917

Lobley

Robert

12 Hunslett Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

30 May 1917

Lockwood

Henry William

16a Peabody Buildings

Sherwood Foresters

21 Mar 1918

Lodge

George

21 Felbrigg Street

East Surry Rgt

18 Sep 1918

Long

Lawrence Sidney

116 Old Ford Road

Royal Engineers

22 Mar 1918

Long

William Henry

11 Hereford Street

5th City of London Rgt

03 May 1915

Loring

Henry Thomas

20 Hersee Place

London Rgt

01 July 1916

Loughborough

Charles Ernest

12 Ivemey Street

Essex Rgt

03 May 1917

Lovejay

Albert

7 Alma Road

BLANK

08 Mar 1918

Lucioni

William

10 Type Street

Rifle Brigade

22 Aug 1916

Luck

William Lenaan

6 St Andrews Street

Royal Garrison Artillery

May 1920

Ludlow

William

8 Catherine Street

Royal Field Artillery

26 Jun 1918

Lugg

Joseph Henry

30 Hassard Street

R.A.S.C.

29 May 1918

McCabe

Dennis Patrick Paul

16 Sutton Model Dwellings

Royal Engineers

22 Mar 1918

Mace

Edward John

4 Braemar Street

Oxford & Bucks L.I

24 Jan 1916

McGrath

Thomas Patrick

25 Ames Street

Rifle Brigade

28 May 1915

Mackay

Frederick

26 Bonwell Street

Royal Fusiliers

22 Aug 1918

Magson

John

117 Collingwood Street

Lancs Fusiliers

30 Sep 1918

Mahoney

Balfe

13 Thoydon Road

Rifle Brigade

April 1918

Manchee

Edward George

17 Cambridge Circus

Royal Engineers

27 Mar 1915

Mansfield

George Thomas

60 Bonner Street

Royal Army Service Corps

01 Nov 1917

Merchant

George William

30 Hemming Street

Northumberland Fusiliers

13 Nov 1914

Marks

Harry

38 Lateham Buildings

Scots Guards

03 Jul 1917

Marr

Alfred Thomas

74 Buckhurst Terrace

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

06 Sep 1918

Marriage

John Matthew

20 Jersey Street

Royal Fusiliers

05 June 1915

Marsh

John James

23 C Block Peabody Bldgs

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

01 Jul 1917

Marshall

Albert Edward

194 Corfield Street

Machine Gun Corps

12 Jul 1917

Martin

Edward George

30 Sewardstone Rd

County of London Rgt

24 Apr 1918

Martin

Thomas James

5 Violet Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

17 Feb 1917

Martyn

Henry Vincent

36 Old Ford Road

BLANK

01 Nov 1917

Mash

Frederick Edwin

38 Hereford Street

South Wales Borders

30 Aug 1917

Mason

William Paul

29 Auckland Road

18th Hussars

22 Nov 1914

Matthews

Edward Daniel

39 The Oval

Worcester Reg

03 Oct 1914

Matthias

James Charles

353 Bethnal Green Road

County of London Rgt

06 Sep 1918

Mattocks

Alfred

50 Three Colts Lane

Scottish Rifles

08 May 1918

Maulkerson

John Thomas

25 Warley Street

2nd City of London Rgt

03 May 1917

Maxey

William Edward

20 Mendip Houses

Royal Fusiliers

25 Apr 1915

Mayhead

Charles

17 Wargrave Buildings

5th City of London Rgt

02 May 1915

Mayo

Harry William

10 Holly Mansions

East Surrey Rgt

25 Aug 1918

Menelaus

Frederick

6 Ravenscroft Street

Somerset Light Infantry

18 Nov 1915

Messenger

Arthur

8 Olga Street

Dragoon Guards

01 Apr 1918

Middlebrook

Alfred George

19 Hersee Place

17th County of London Rgt

15 Sep 1916

Miles

Henry Thomas

23 Portman Place

Royal Field Artillery

21 Mar 1918

Miller

Emanuel

74 Blythe Street

Warwick Reg

15 Oct 1917

Miller

Reuben Matthew Percy

23 Morpeth Street

Rifle Brigade

27 Sep 1917

Millie

John Edward

8 Durant Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

03 Sep 1916

Millie

William Henry

22 G Block Peabody Bldgs

Royal Garrison Artillery

29 Oct 1918

Mills

Charles Henry

8 Satchwell Street

Royal Horse Artillery

01 Sep 1914

Mills

Henry James

35 Pollard Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

20 Sep 1917

Mills

James George

50 Bandon Road

Leicestershire Rgt

15 Spe 1915

Mogg

Samuel Henry Ernest

37 Bonner Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

03 July 1917

Mold

Charles

24 Tagg Street

Royal Field Artillery

04 Jun 1916

Mole

Charles

170 Sewardstone Road

Machine Gun Corps

20 Apr 1918

Monksfield

John

2 Coopers Gardens

10th County of London Rgt

22 Oct 1915

Monkman

Arthur Alfred

22 B Block Peabody Bldgs

Rifle Brigade

22 Feb 1917

Montier

Charles

65 Mape Street

6th City of London Rgt

June 1917

Montier

Frederick

2 Temple Dwellings

Royal Fusiliers

05 Apr 1917

Moon

Albert Edwin

18 Arline Street

HMS Clan McNaughton (lost)

03 Feb 1915

Moore

Edgar Noel M.C Medal

St Simons Zelotes Vicarage

Chaplain to HM Forces

05 Jan 1918

Moore

James

48 Coventry Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

20 Nov 1917

Moore

Thomas John

48 Coventry Street

West Yorkshire Rgt

23 Oct 1917

Morrison

George Arthur

4 Moss Street

Royal West Kent Rgt

06 Oct 1916

Morton

Hugh William

26 Eastman Street

D.C.L.I

22 Aug 1915

Moss

James Robert

44 Vivian Road

1st City of London Rgt

16 Aug 1917

Moss

Charles John

9 Merceron Houses

Rifle Brigade

09 May 1915

Moss

William John

92 Cranbrook Street

HMS Arabis (ship lost)

11 Feb 1916

Mouatt

Arthur Thomas

75 Moss Street

Essex Rgt

22 May 1917

Moxey

Charles George

30 Vivian Road

HMS Hawke (ship lost)

15 Oct 1914

Moxey

John

30 Vivian Road

HMS Queen Mary

31 May 1916

Mullins

Thomas

57 Fellbrugg Street

Rifle Brigade

14 May 1915

Murphy

Cornelius

70 Treadway Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

27 Aug 1916

Murphy

Thomas

BLANK

Royal Lancaster Rgt

28 Jan 1917

Murray

John

2 Royston Street

BLANK

18 Nov 1915

Nash

J.W

72 Mansford Street

Royal Naval Division

24 Jul 1918

Nash

Walter

37 Cyprus Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

Sep 1916

Nay

Robert Henry

223 Green Street

Rifle Brigade

02 Dec 1917

Neate

George Henry

56 Wellington Row

Rifle Brigade

18 July 1915

Neben

William Henry

66 Finnis Street

7th City of London Rgt

10 Aug 1918

Needham

Alfred

46 Allas Road

Royal Fusiliers

25 Mar 1915

Needham

Arthur

58 Virginia Road

County of London Rgt

17 May 1917

Nelson

Frederick Augustus

34 Old Ford Road

BLANK

05 April 1918

Nelson

Louis

82 Bonner Road

BLANK

28 Sep 1918

Nestling

Charles

9 Stamp Place

Essex Rgt

1915

Nestling

Ernest

9 Stamp Place

21st County of London Rgt

1916

Newman

Edward

4 Beulah Collages

BLANK

06 Apr 1918

Newman

John

20 Hunslett Street

Royal Army Service Corps

16 Nov 1918

Newton

Arthur

1 Conyer Street

Middlesex Rgt

02 Oct 1916

Newton

David Ernest

57 Warley Street

Training Reserve

10 May 1917

Newton

John William

21 Satchwell Rents

7th City of London Rgt

15 Sep 1916

Nicholls

Alfred

26 Mace Street

Middlesex Rgt

1916

Nixon

Frederick Joseph

41 Moss Street

West Yorkshire Rgt

14 Sep 1916

Noel

John William

11 Surat Street

Royal Field Artillery

31 Aug 1917

Norris

George Deane

153 Grove Road

6th City of London Rgt

08 Nov 1915

Northfield

Robert

13 Mace Street

Royal Fusiliers

02 Sep 1917

Nott

Ernest

275a Green Street

Kings Own Scottish Borders

19 Aug 1918

Oates

William

24 Medhurst Road

Royal Engineers

03 July 1915

Ohlson

Andrew

18 Braemer Street

Middlesex Rgt

17 Aug 1915

O'Neill

James

121 Columbia Square

South Wales Borders

26 Sep 1914

Orme

George

22 Chester Street

HMS Queen Mary

31 May 1916

Orton

Samuel

24 Parmiter Street

Royal Fusiliers

BLANK

Osborn

James John

33 Hollybush Gardens

Rifle Brigade

03 Sep 1916

Osborn

John Henry

88 Mansford Street

Lancashire Fusiliers

BLANK

Osborne

Herbert Amos

36 Alma Road

BLANK

11 Aug 1918

Osborne

William George

38 Warley Street

Royal Fusiliers

10 Jun 1917

Overy

William Henry

4 Mape Street

Royal Fusiliers

24 Nov 1914

Overton

Henry

27 Arline Street

Royal Field Artillery

02 Nov 1917

Owen

Walter

52 Mansford Street

Rifle Brigade

03 Sep 1916

Parker

Frederick William

7 Coventry Street

Rifle Brigade

21 Mar 1918

Parker

Thomas

44 Cyprus Street

BLANK

OCT 1914

Parkington

Edward Horace

7 Tavistock Street

Royal Sussex Rgt

03 Aug 1917

Paul

Albert Edward

15 Chilton Street

Royal West Kent Rgt

25 Sep 1915

Paul

Edwin

38 Ramsey Street

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

22 Jun 1916

Pawsey

Richard

30 Claremont Street

Border Rgt

15 Jul 1915

Payne

George William

37 Bishops Rd

Durham Light Infantry

15 Jun 1918

Payne

Henry Ernest

BLANK

BLANK

26 Mar 1917

Payne

John William

29 Kenilworth Road

Rifle Brigade

23 Mar 1915

Peacock

Alfred William

39 Pott Street

Machine Gun Corps

04 Aug 1916

Pearce

Alfred

2 Cranbrook Street

Machine Gun Corps

01 Jul 1917

Pearce

George

26 Surat Street

Royal Fusiliers

25 May 1915

Pears

Thomas

308 Hackney Road

6th City of London Rgt

09 Jul 1917

Pearson

George Henry

40 Cudworth Street

HMS Monmouth (ship lost)

01 Nov 1914

Peck

Frederick

224 Globe Road

London Irish Rifles

06 Aug 1917

Peers

Ernest Albert

109 Bishops Road

BLANK

02 Apr 1920

Penderleith

John

BLANK

Royal Fusiliers

BLANK

Pendlebury

Frederick

18 Huntingdon Bldgs

Royal Field Artillery

25 Mar 1918

Pepperrell

Edmund George

8 Lessada Street

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

30 Sep 1918

Perks

James William

144 Mansford Street

National Guard

10 Jan 1915

Perry

William David

28 Alma Road

BLANK

13 Feb 1916

Perry

James

Merceron Houses

13 Middlesex Rgt

29 Jul 1918

Perryment

Augustus Henry

4 Wadeson Street

Middlesex Rgt

20 Jun 1916

Peters

George Vincent

22 Hartley Street

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

31 Oct 1917

Pettyfer

John

34 Old Ford Road

HMS Formidable (ship lost)

01 Jan 1915

Phillips

Christopher Charles

7 Charles Terrace

Rifle Brigade

09 May 1915

Phillips

Frederick William

10 Prospect Terrace

Middlesex Rgt

14 Mar 1917

Phillips

James Edward

28 Morpeth Street

Rifle Brigade

09 May 1915

Pickering

Albert Edwin

25 Thoydton Road

Royal Field Artillery

22 Sep 1918

Pickering

George Arthur

240 Old Ford Road

Royal Fusiliers

21 Aug 1916

Piggottt

William John

Wilmot Street

East Yorkshire Rgt

24 Mar 1918

Pimm

Harry

9 Sheldon Place

Yorkshire Light Infantry

05 Feb 1915

Pitcher

John

20 Wharf Road

Lincoln Rgt

BLANK

Pitman

William

38 Pollard Row

East Surrey Rgt

12 Nov 1914

Pittman

Edward James

10 Squirries Street

Wiltshire Rgt

08 Oct 1917

Plastow

Albert George

116a Teesdale St

Royal West Kent Rgt

09 Nov 1917

Pollard

William Arthur

62 Roman Road

Royal Irish Rifles

08 Aug 1917

Polstow??

William Henry

25 Menotti Street

Royal Fusiliers

Jun 1917

Poole

Arthur Leonard

16 Barnsley Houses

Sherwood Foresters

17 Apr 1918

Poore

Augustus Charles

22 Bishops Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

08 Dec 1918

Poppy

Frederick James

9 Alma Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

15 Sep 1916

Porter

A.E

BLANK

The Queens (R.W.S.R.)

21 Jul 1916

Potts

Edward Thomas

43 Approach Road

1st City of London Rgt

14 Sep 1917

Potts

Frederick John

7 Ravenscroft Buildings

Rifle Brigade

22 Dec 1917

Potts

William Joseph

7 Ravenscroft Buildings

Hampshire Rgt

07 Aug 1915

Poultney

John

35 Meadows Dwelling

East Lancashire Rgt

20 Aug 1918

Pounds

Samuel

98 Cheshire Street

Essex Rgt

23 May 1917

Pout

Percy Henry

6 Georgina Gardens

Kings Own Rifle Corps

15 Oct 1917

Power

Arthur Charles

16 Sidney Street

Essex Rgt

28 Sep 1915

Power

George

18 Punderson Gardens

Yorks & Lancast Rgt

01 Dec 1918

Power

William

10 Dixie St

7th City of London Rgt

01 Apr 1915

Preston

George

46 Tagg Street

Northumberland Fusiliers

21 Mar 1918

Price

Alfred Frederick

75 Moss Street

Middlesex Rgt

11 Aug 1917

Price

Richard James

87 Mansford Buildings

2nd City of London Rgt

21 Aug 1917

Price

William

60 Orange Street

18th County of London Rgt

21 Mar 1919

Priestley

Albert George

16 Gales Gardens

Royal Fusiliers

25 Jan 1915

Primack

Moss

44 Blythe Street

49th Canadians

09 Jun 1917

Prince

Henry

22 Lyte Street

Royal Army Ordinance Corps

BLANK

Pritchard

John

27 Allas Road

Royal Field Artillery

31 May 1917

Proctor

Charles

34 Old Ford Road

BLANK

03 May 1916

Prosser

Alfred

12 Kenilworth Road

D.C.L.I

09 Sep 1914

Prosser

Frederick John

7 Havelock Place

Royal West Kent Rgt

21 Mar 1918

Purdy

Peter

13 Great Eastern Buildings

Rifle Brigade

11 Oct 1917

Purkiss

Albert

76 Usk Street

Tanks Corps

29 Sep 1918

Purkiss

Robert Samuel

76 Usk Street

West Yorkshire Rgt

04 Mar 1917

Putnam

William

38 Pollard Row

East Surrey Rgt

12 Nov 1914

Pullock

John

27 Hersee Place

Middlesex Rgt

24 Apr 1920

Quilter

William Charles

173 Old Ford Road

Royal Field Artillery

08 Aug 1918

Quinton

Albert Hughes

47 Cyprus Street

Royal Scotts Fusiliers

10 Mar 1915

Rands

Charles Frederick

8 Havelock Place

York and Lancast Rgt

05 Dec 1917

Rason

William

100a Gretton Houses

BLANK

May 1916

Ray

Henry Thomas

72 Punderson Gardens

Rifle Brigade

16 Nov 1916

Reed

Arthur Frederick

12 Hollybush Place

Royal Sussex Rgt

25 Sep 1917

Reeder

Richard Joseph

13 Abingdon Street

Royal Field Artillery

18 Sep 1918

Reeve

Alfred Charles

7 Harold Street

BLANK

14 Jul 1915

Reeves

James

24 Charlotte Street

Royal Fusiliers

01 Sep 1918

Reidman

George

29 Bonwell Street

2nd City of London Rgt

02 Mar 1917

Reidman

John

29 Bonwell Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

20 Jul 1916

Remon

Henry William

146 Mansford Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

14 Sep 1914

Reveley

Edwin

29 Pott Street

HMS Pathfinder

05 Sep 1914

Reynolds

Albert E

30 Felix Street

BLANK

BLANK

Reynolds

Edward Samuel

12 Gossett Street

6th city of London Rgt

27 Jun 1918

Reynolds

Samuel William

81 Quinns Square

Royal Field Artillery

15 May 1918

Ribnell

Albert

15 Norah Street

Rifle Brigade

27 May 1916

Richards

Emanuel Edward

26 Morpeth Street

Royal Naval Division

27 Oct 1917

Richardson

Charles

11 B Block Peabody Bldgs

Royal Engineers

21 Oct 1917

Richardson

Edward C

95 Toyes Buildings

Northampton Rgt

17 Sep 1914

Richardson

Joseph John

27 Warner Place

Kings Own

08 May 1915

Rimini

Michael

5 Venice Street

10th County of London Rgt

08 Aug 1915

Robbins

Edward William

41 Coventry Street

HMS India (ship lost)

08 Aug 1915

Roberts

Charles

40 Bonner Street

7th County of London Rgt

 07 Oct 1916

Roberts

Charles John

4 Artillery Street

HMS Princess Irene (ship lost)

27 May 1915

Robertson

Alexander Housden

89 Treadway Street

Seaforth Highlanders

04 Apr 1922

Robertson

Frederick

33 Cranbrook St

17 County of London Rgt

19 Sep 1917

Robertson

George Edward

146 Toyes Buildings

Royal West Kent Rgt

12 Oct 1914

Rodwell

William Alfred

8 Lessada Street

East Yorkshire Rgt

20 Oct 1918

Roff

Thomas John

Tothy Street

Rifle Brigade

1916

Rogers

Frederick George

42 Surat Street

Royal West Kent Rgt

28 Sep 1915

Rogers

John Charles

24 Ashwell Road

HMS Narbrough (ship lost)

Jan 1918

Rogers

Thomas George

45 Middleton Street

MM Anconia

27 May 1917

Rooke

Arthur William

5 Huntingdon Bldgs

Royal Naval Division

06 Feb 1917

Root

Christian Harry

59 Warley Street

Royal Berkshire Rgt

27 Feb 1916

Rose

William

38 Ramsey Street

Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry

April 1917

Ross

William John Albert

65 St Peters Street

Cheshire Rgt

18 Mar 1918

Row

James Edward

16 Canrobert Street

HMS Pathfinder

05 Sep 1914

Ruffle

Benjamin

31 Ames Street

West Yorks Rgt

17 Jan 1915

Ruffle

Charles

31 Ames Street

West Yorks Rgt

09 Aug 1916

Russell

Abraham

57 Morpeth Street

Rifle Brigade

28 Jun 1916

Russell

Ernest Alfred

68 Treadway Street

Rifle Brigade

14 Sep 1916

Russell

James MM Medal

196 Vallance Street

Seaforth Highlanders

25 Mar 1918

Russell

William Alfred

29 Pritchards Road

Machine Gun Corps

22 Mar 1918

Ryan

Frederick James

111 Coventry Street

Middlesex Rgt

 25 May 1918

Sadler

Edward Thomas

14 Reuben Street

4th City of London Rgt

31 Aug 1918

Sadler

George

14 Reuben Street

Lincolnshire Rgt

15 Feb 1916

Saggers

W

20 Dixie Street

Devonshire Rgt

04 May 1915

Sait

Henry Hearn

17 Digby Street

HMS Pembroke

18 Nov 1916

Salmon

George Charles

24 Squirries Street

Bedfordshire Rgt

July 1916

Samuels

John William

112 Green Street

Devonshire Rgt

01 Jul 1917

Sandle

Edward

4 Charles Terrace

Middlesex Rgt

15 Oct 1916

Sard

 Frederick Ernest

4 Abbey Street

7th City of London Rgt

19 Sep 1915

Saunders

Henry John

9 Smart Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

31 May 1917

Saunders

Thomas

34 Cambridge Circus

Middlesex Rgt

BLANK

Savage

Henry John

26 Bonwell Street

10th County of London Rgt

09 May 1917

Savage

James William

5 Tuscar Street

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

28 Dec 1917

Say

Thomas Charles

13 Smart Street

City of London Rgt

17 Sep 1917

Saywell

Ernest Alfred

36 Hague Street

Essex Rgt

08 Aug 1918

Seals

George

46 Old Ford Road

BLANK

13 Nov 1916

Scheralsky

Philip

28 Coventry Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

21 Mar 1918

Schilling

Reuben

16 Mount Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

12 Apr 1917

Scholfield

Frederick

58 Virginia Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

Sep 1916

Scholfield

William Hall

41 Three Colts Lane

Border Rgt

26 Oct 1914

Scott

Harry

3 Braemar Street

Middlesex Rgt

22 Jan 1920

Scott

James Richard

10 Felix Street

Rifle Brigade

12 Sep 1918

Seakins

Alfred

83 Warley Street

Royal Irish Rifles

13 Aug 1917

Sears

Samuel Charles

74 Gretton Houses

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

21 Apr 1918

Selvage

James

5 Palm Street

Machine Gun Corps

28 Feb 1918

Seymour

Henry

9 Brady Buildings

Royal Marines

1917

Seymour

Joseph

9 Brady Buildings

Labour Corps

Jan 1919

Shadrake

Charles Ernest

47 Three Colts Lane

BLANK

22 Sep 1914

Sharp

Arthur Charles

43 Surat Street

4th City of London Rgt

04 Jun 1917

Sharp

Frank Robert

43 Surat Street

17th County of London Rgt

01 Oct 1916

Shaw

Ernest Charles

9 Wharncliffe Street

Warwickshire Rgt

27 Sep 1918

Shead

Henry William

98 Green Street

Royal Fusiliers

15 May 1917

Shepherd

Arthur E

47 Hereford Street

7th City of London Rgt

31 Oct 1916

Shepherd

Richard Charles

42 Felix Street

24th County of London Rgt

17 Sep 1916

Shipman

Harry

15 Mowlem Street

6th City of London Rgt

30 Sep 1917

Shipp

Daniel

144 Toyes Buildings

East Kent Rgt

July 1917

Shoesmith

Edward Thomas

6 Charles Terrace

BLANK

27 Jul 1915

Shoulder

Albert Alfred

42 Type Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

30 Nov 1917

Shoulder

Frederick

42 Type Street

Essex Rgt

14 Aug 1916

Siebert

Albert Victor

77 Old Ford Road

BLANK

17 Jun 1918

Siebert

Walter James

77 Old Ford Road

BLANK

16 Apr1918

Silk

David

58 Canrobert Street

Royal Dublin Fusiliers

18 Feb 1917

Silk

James

15 Cranbrook Street

The Queens ( R.W.S.R.)

23 Mar 1918

Silk

Joseph

58 Canrobert Street

Middlesex Rgt

23 Apr 1915

Silverlock

J.W

238 Globe Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

1917

Silverman

Samuel

12 Teesdale Street

Royal Berks Rgt

17 Feb 1915

Silverton

Abraham

BLANK

Cheshire Rgt

BLANK

Simmons

Alfred W

78 Pritchards Road

Royal Army Service Corps

24 Oct 1914

Simon

Negal

50 Mount Street

BLANK

16 Oct 1914

Simpson

Charles

18 Hersee Place

Lincolnshire Rgt

15 Mar 1916

Simpson

Percy William

30 Hartley Street

2nd City of London Rgt

15 May 1917

Sinden

Frank Edwin

5 F Block Peabody Bldgs

Rifle Brigade

30 Dec 1918

Sivens

George

6 Morpeth Street

East Surrey Rgt

25 Oct 1918

Skeet

Charles Edward

23 Ames Street

Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

30 Apr 1919

Skinner

Frederick William

63 Bishops Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

26 Mar 1918

Skinner

William

BLANK

West Yorkshire Rgt

1918

Smith

Alfred

97 Cyprus Street

BLANK

30 Nov 1918

Smith

Arthur George

13 Tothy Street

5th City of London Rgt

03 May 1917

Smith

Charles Henry

57 Merceron Houses

6th City of London Rgt

21 May 1917

Smith

Charles Walter

9 Cranbrook Street

Sherwood Foresters

13 Mar 1918

Smith

Charles William George

18 Henrietta Street

East Surry Rgt

25 Oct 1918

Smith

Edward

133 Gossett Street

23 County of London Rgt

30 Aug 1916

Smith

Frederick

48 Morpeth Street

3rd City of London Rgt

01 Jul 1916

Smith

Herbert

22 Sidney Street

BLANK

18 Apr 1919

Smith

James

33 Cymon Street

D.C.L.I

Nov 1917

Smith

Joseph

8 Charlotte Street

Rifle Brigade

31 May 1917

Smith

Thomas Charles

19 Braemar Street

Royal Engineers

14 Jun 1915

Smith

William James

34 Baroness Road

9th County of London Rgt

26 Mar 1917

Smithers

Alfred Edward

23 Auckland Road

Royal Fusiliers

16 June 1915

Snider

Jack

84 Hingdon Bldgs

Bedfordshire Reg

10 Aug 1918

Snow

Sidney

175 Corfield Street

Submarine E4

15 Aug 1916

Snowden

Alec

19 Gillman Street

Royal Fusiliers

BLANK

Solomons

David

47 Gretton Houses

Royal Air Force

10 Oct 1918

Spall

Charles

24 Braemar Street

HMS Clan McNaughton

03 Feb 1915

Spelling

Albert Edward

26 Bonwell Street

Middlesex Rgt

08 Oct 1917

Spence

Albert

6 Charlotte Street

Royal Fusiliers

1918

Sprall

A.J.W

7 Robinson Road

4th City of London Rgt

02 Oct 1918

Spring

William John

9 Hague Street

York and Lancast Rgt

14 Apr 1918

Spurgin

James

"Mason Arms" Pe?e?ra Street

Rifle Brigade

26 Sep 1914

Squires

Thomas George

20 Hemming Street

Royal Fusiliers

02 Mar 1915

Staal

Edward

5 Canrobert Street

Royal Socts

26 Nov 1914

Standing

Joseph Benjamin

56 Cranbrook Street

Royal Air Force

30 Dec 1917

Stanford

Albert Edward

14 Olga Street

Essex Rgt

14 Dec 1914

Stanford

William Henry

6 Hague Place

R.A.S.C.

15 Nov 1918

Stannard

George

133 Teesdale Street

Royal Fusiliers

BLANK

Staples

Herbert Edward

94 Toyes Bldgs

The Queens R.W.S.R.

04 Oct 1917

Steel

Charles Edward

42 Shipton Street

11th County of London Rgt

04 Nov 1917

Steele

Alfred

20 Emma Street

Rifle Brigade

BLANK

Stevens

Arthur

157 Corfield Street

2nd City of London Rgt

31 Aug 1918

Stevens

George

34 Temple Street

Essex Rgt

30 Jan 1916

Stevens

Henry Albert

8 Palm Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

05 May 1915

Stevens

John Thomas

25 Bonwell Street

East Yorkshire Reg

05 May 1915

Stevens

William

14 Temple Street

Royal Berkshire Rgt

03 Jan 1918

Stichbury

William George

24 Morpeth Street

Rifle Brigade

08 Mar 1917

Stiff

Henry Thomas

10 Cranbrook Street

BLANK

31 Oct 1918

Stillwell

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

BLANK

01 Nov 1916

Stokes

Albert Victor

6 Kirkwill Place

Royal Garrison Artillery

09 Jun 1918

Stokes

Ernest George

33 Cranbrook Street

11th County of London Rgt

22 Sep 1918

Stowe

Frederick Arthur

19 Mace Street

Royal Field Artillery

19 Jul 1917

Stradling

Charles Edward

98 Sewardstone Road

Rifle Brigade

21 Oct 1916

Street

James Leonard

37 Parmiter Street

Essex Rgt

25 Nov 1918

Stripling

A

40 Russia Lane

Royal Fusiliers

11 May 1918

Stubbins

Richard

65 Coventry Street

Royal Field Artillery

Nov 1915

Stubbins

Thomas

65 Coventry Street

Royal West Kent Rgt

1915

Stubbs

James Alfred

24 Alma Road

Worcester Rgt

16 Jun 1915

Suffel

Frederick James

8 St Peters Street

Machine Gun Corps

18 Jun 1920

Sully

George

3 Walker Street

Rifle Brigade

29 Mar 1918

Summers

Henry John

14 Hersee Place

BLANK

01 Jul 1916

Suter

Alfred George

86 Royston Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

17 Aug 1917

Sutton

Thomas

20 Dixie Street

Middlesex Rgt

07 Jan 1915

Swain

Charles

11 Coopers Gardens

D.C.L.I.

25 Aug 1915

Swain

William Edward

33 Hollybush Gardens

HMS Formidable

01 Jan 1915

Swain

Harry

11 Coppers Gardens

Royal Irish Rifles

31 May 1917

Swallow

Benjamin

74 Buckhurst Street

4th City of London Rgt

29 May 1915

Sydee

Alfred Henry

18 Mansford Street

Kings Royal Rifles

23 Sep 1918

Tapping

Thomas

238 Bethnal Green Road

Essex Rgt

19 Oct 1915

Tale

George Frederick

36 Vyner Street

Canadian Exp Force

21 Nov 1917

Taylor

Albert Edward

22 Gawber Street

Rifle Brigade

16 Oct 1916

Taylor

Albert John

28 Ames Street

10th County of London Rgt

22 Aug 1915

Taylor

Frederick

27 Bandon Road

BLANK

27 Mar 1918

Taylor

William Joshua

1 Thurlow Place

Lancs Rgt (Loyal North)

Oct 1914

Tewes

Arthur Philip

224 Old Ford Road

The Border Rgt

16 May 1915

Thomas

John

34 Mace Street

East Surry Rgt

01 Jul 1916

Thomas

Rufus William

163 Brick Lane

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

09 May 1918

Thompson

Francis Edwin

BLANK

Coldstream Guards

29 Jun 1917

Thompson

William H

2 Charlotte Street

Royal Fusiliers

06 Jun 1915

Thorn

Joseph William Thomas

88 Cyprus Street

East Yorks Reg

27 Nov 1916

Thorp

Charles

51 Austin St

Durham Light Infantry

Aug 1915

Thurgood

Harry

223 Guinness Buildings

Essex Rgt

16 May 1915

Thurkettle

Joseph James

42 Bandon Street

Durham Light Infantry

30 Sep 1915

Thurlow

Henry John

12 Royston Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

23 Oct 1918

Tilbury

James Alexander

408 Corfield Street

8th City of London Rgt

17 May 1917

Tillbrook

William

75 Somerford Street

London Rgt

11 Oct 1917

Timothy

William Edward

84 Old Ford Road

BLANK

16 Oct 1918

Tippell

Alfred

8 Gascoigne Place

Bedfordshire Rgt

31 Sep 1916

Todd

George William

22 Minerva Street

Somerset Light Infantry

25 Sep 1915

Todd

James

22 Lyle Street

Royal Field Artillery

28 Sep 1918

Toll

Benjamin Sydney

31 Hersee Place

10th County of London Rgt

30 Aug 1918

Tompkins

Alfred Frederick

358 Old Ford Road

BLANK

30 Oct 1917

Tomkis

George

11 Emma Street

BLANK

BLANK

Toms

Alfred Joseph

29 Fellbrigg Street

Middlesex Rgt

25 May 1915

Trenter

Robert Albert

39 Crescent Place

Royal Fusiliers

07 Aug 1915

Tresadern

Albert

4 Queens Bldgs

Royal Fusiliers

Aug 1916

Trew

George

23 Mace Street

Blank

17 Mar 1917

Trinnaman

Benjamin

44 Toyes Bldgs

The Queens (R.W.S.R)

21 Mar 1918

Tundervary

John Herbert

9 Norton Street

BLANK

04 Jun 1919

Tunstall

Henry William

2 Roman Road

East Kent Reg

16 Aug 1917

Turner

Albert

24 Granby Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

21 Mar 1918

Turpin

James Stephen

BLANK

Somerset Light Infantry

21 May 1915

Tydeman

Charles Edward

34 Vyner Street

5th City of London Rgt

20 Sep 1917

Tydeman

Frederick John

34 Vyner Street

Lancashire Fusiliers

23 Jul 1916

Udy

Edgar George

38 B Block Merceron Houses

Machine Gun Corps

16 Aug 1918

Urie

Charles

84 Bishops Road

BLANK

05 Sep 1917

Vange

Philip

17 Royston Street

Royal Field Artillery

01 Oct 1916

Van Leer

Alfred

24 Bishops Road

Royal Field Artillery

16 Dec 1917

Vanner

James

36 Ames Street

Royal Fusiliers

08 Jun 1915

Vanner

Thomas

1 Satchwell Rents

Royal Fusiliers

14 May 1915

Vaughan

John

138 Coventry Street

Dragoon Guards

19 Dec 1914

Vaughan

Joseph

31 Hereford Street

Devonshire Rgt

09 Oct 1917

Vaus

Nathaniel

27 Sidney Street

BLANK

27 Dec 1914

Venner

Robert Stanley

16 Northampton Street

7th City of London Rgt

09 Aug 1918

Vine

Thomas

207 Old Ford Road

Doresetshire Rgt

20 Jun 1916

Wade

Charles Frederick

55 Treadway Street

Royal Horse Artillery

03 Mar 1915

Waites

Robert

26 Braemar Street

Rifle Brigade

31 Jul 1917

Walker

Charles George

14 Cudworth Street

Rifle Brigade

07 Jul 1915

Walker

Edward William Joseph

13 Bishops Road

South Wales Borders

24 Sep 1914

Ward

Henry Thomas

21 Parmiter Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

25 Mar 1918

Wardner

Frederick George

281 Green Street

BLANK

06 Jan 1918

Warner

George

43 Cranbrook Street

Royal Army Service Corps

13 Aug 1915

Waskell

James Frederick

10 Ames Street

Rifle Brigade

18 Aug 1916

Waterman

Robert Albert

54 Shipton Street

HMS Hawke

15 Oct 1914

Wathews

Henry

28 Cyprus Street

Wiltshire Rgt

06 Nov 1918

Wathews

William

28 Cyprus Street

Royal Field Artillery

10 Sep 1917

Watson

William John

32 Allas Road

Royal Field Artillery

06 May 1918

Webb

Bertram Ernest

51 Approach Road

East Surrey Rgt

08 Sep 1918

Webb

Henry

Abbey Street

Royal Fusiliers

April 1918

Webb

John James

26 Canrobert Street

23rd County of London Rgt

16 Jul 1916

Webb

Michael

BLANK

HMS Princess Irene

27 May 1915

Weller

John William

19 Surat Street

17th County of London Rgt

21 May 1916

Wells

Joseph Syre

38 Northampton Street

Grenadier Guards

25 Sep 1916

Welsh

William Richard

39 Florida Street

Labour Corps

25 Nov 1918

Weston

Charles

50 Walter Street

Essex Rgt

31 Oct 1918

Weston

Henry William

194 Old Ford Rd

HMS Formidable

01 Jan 1915

Wheeler

Charles William

56 Temple Street

Hampshire Rgt

01 Jul 1916

Wheeler

Henry James

56 Temple Street

Royal Army Cycle Corps

24 Feb 1919

White

Edwin Allen

56 Hague Street

6th County of London Rgt

08 Jul 1920

White

Samuel

9 Peacock Street

Somerset Light Infantry

Dec 1914

White

William Henry

43 Kabela?? Street

Manchester Reg

11 Dec 1914

Whitehead

William Albert

27 Gibraltar Gardens

South Wales Borders

23 Nov 1920

Whittam

Alfred

122 Cyprus Street

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

21 Nov 1917

Wickers

Arthur James

9 Patriot Square

The Queens (R.W.S.R.)

08 Jun 1915

Wickers

Charles William

9 Patriot Square

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

05 Feb 1917

Wickers

Charles William

176 Sewardstone Road

7th City of London Rgt

29 Aug 1917

Wickers

Robert Edward

9 Patriot Square

20th London Rgt

03 Jun 1917

Wigmore

Arthur

149 Guiness Bldgs

Royal Fusiliers

20 Oct 1914

Wild

Thomas Alfred

31 Henrietta Street

Middlesex Rgt

29 Oct 1914

Wildig

Percy Gaynham

256 Old Ford Road

BLANK

31 Oct 1917

Wilkins

Charles Henry

17 Harold Street

BLANK

20 Oct 1917

Wilkins

John Edward

7 Charles Terrace

17th County of London Rgt

29 May 1915

Wilkinson

Edward George

17D Block Peabody Blgs

K.R.R

BLANK

Willett

Arthur

45 Museum Bldgs

Rifle Brigade

28 Feb 1919

Willis

George

9 Gascoigne Place

10th County of London Rgt

15 Aug 1915

Wills

Percy Wilfred

13F Block Peabody Bldgs

Sherwood Foresters

26 Sep 1917

Wilson

Albert

2 Gibraltar Gardens

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

22 Apr 1918

Wilson

Arthur Henry

27 Auckland Road

Rifle Brigade

Mar 1915

Wilson

Ernest

312 Wilmot Street

16th County of London Rgt

13 Jun 1917

Wilson

Frederick

38 Bonner Street

Labour Corps

11 Nov 1918

Wilson

George William

17G Block Peabody Bldgs

21st County of London Rgt

08 Oct 1916

Wilson

Henry

2 Selby Street

HMS Black Prince

31 May 1916

Wilson

James

52 Old Ford Road

Royal Fusiliers

21 Jan 1916

Wilson

Joseph William

19 Moss Street

4th City of London Rgt

26 Oct 1917

Wiltshire

Joseph

73 Warley Street

Wiltshire Rgt

11 Mar 1915

Winslow

Arthur Thomas

12 Venice Street

Dragoon Guard

18 Nov 1914

Woiciechamsky

Henry

33 Gales Gardens

Northamptonshire Rgt

20 Mar 1915

Wood

Benjamin

16 Helens Place

Border Rgt

02 Nov 1914

Wood

C.E

36 Hereford Street

17th County of London Rgt

02 Dec 1917

Wood

Frederick William

39 Bandon Road

BLANK

28 Mar 1918

Woodbridge

Frederick Arthur

20 Waterloo Road

BLANK

09 Dec 1919

Woodbridge

James H.E

11 Surat Street

Royal Fusiliers

14 May 1915

Woodcock

John Edward

31 Norah Street

9th County of London Rgt

19 Apr 1917

Woodhead

William

149 Wilmot Street

Royal Engineers

17 July 1915

Woolf

Alfred

26 Tent Street

Royal Berks Reg

25 Apr 1918

Woolf

James

8 Charles Terrance

Lancs Rgt (Loyal North)

17 Oct 1918

Woolf

John William

8 Charles Terrance

East Kent Rgt

04 Oct 1916

Worley

H.

1 Satchwell Street

Labour Corps

10 Dec 1918

Workham

Henry Herbert

13 Prospect Terrace

6th City of London Rgt

30 Nov 1917

Wright

Alfred Henry

BLANK

BLANK

08 May 1916

Wright

Charles Frederick

1 Matilda Street

Royal Irish Rifles

25 May 1915

Wright

Isaac Israel

33 Ames Street

Royal Berks Reg

21 Mar 1918

Wright

William

9 Tothy Street

Middlesex Rgt

16 Jan 1915

Wyatt

John Thomas

120 Roman Road

Yorkshire Rgt

25 Oct 1914

Yewman

Alexander

38 Garner Street

HMS Glatton

16 Sep 1918