Bethnal Green Roll of Honour Index Cards of  "Additional Names"

 

 

 

Aldridge

Bertram Harold

16 Nelson St

Royal Field Artillery

11 Aug 1917

Belgium 18

 

Allen

F

44 Sceptre St

1st Bn East Surrey Rgt

27 Oct 1916

France 765

 

Anderson

Alfred

53 Gretton Houses

Hunts Cyclist Bn

21 Dec 1917

London11

 

Anderson

James George

11 Anglesea St

13th Bn Rifle Brigade

09 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Andrews

William Albert

108 Warner Place

15th BN Welch Fusiliers

13 Jul 1916

France 833

 

Bacchus

Arthur

17 Driffield Road

Royal Engineers

28th Mar 1919

France 1277

 

Bailey

A.G

226 Corfield St

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

12 Jul 1916

France 80

 

Bailey

William Francis

1 Gernon Road

HMS Bombala

26th Apr 1918

Naval 5

 

Banks

James Augustine

Native of BG

HM S/M "L/O"

04 Oct 1918

Navel 5

 

Barker

Percy Harris

29 Arberry Road

London Rifle Brigade

31 Aug 1918

France 833

 

Barker

William J

84 Wellington Row

9th Bn Royal Irish Rifles

07 Jun 1917

BLANK

 

Barnett

George J

Son of Mrs Barnett of BG

3rd/7th Bn London Rgt

03 Feb 1916

Wilts 152

 

Barrett

J W

Brother of Mrs Mary Purdy of 13 Gt Eastern Bldgs

Balloon Kite Cable Sect Royal Engineers

22 Jun 1916

France 787

 

Bateman

Joseph George

20 Coate Street

2nd Bn Royal Fusiliers

23 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Beasley

William Thomas

Totty St

5th Bn Wiltshire Rgt

05 Apr 1916

M.R.38

 

Benton

George Henry

41 Hemming Street

2nd Bn Leicester Rgt

13 Jan 1916

M.R.38

 

Berliner

H

207 Bethnal Green Road

Northamptonshire Rgt

28 Nov 1917

Belgium 16 pt 1

 

Birchall

George William

111Wellington Row

10th Bn Royal Welch Fusiliers 

20 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Blackwell

William

Born at BG

1st/7th Bn Middlesex Rgt

15 Feb 1919

France 1571

 

Bolding

Walter Robert

2 Vyner St

21st London Rt

24 Aug 1918

BLANK

Mother Agnes Bolding

Boller

J

"B" Block Brady St Bldgs

8th Bn East Lancashire Rgt

26 Jun 1916

I.W.G.R

 

Boxall

A.H

13 Conyer St

Royal Field Artillery

05 Sep 1918

Belgium 192

 

Breeze

Thomas John

2 Lawfranc Road

17th Bn London Rgt

29 Nov 1917

France 1498

 

Bright

Alfred

72 Wellington Row

HMS Shark

21 May 1916

Navel 3

 

Brooks

Edmund Henry

34 Royston St

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

15 Jul 1918

Essex 86

 

Broom

Charles

39 Turnin Street

12th Bn Rifle Brigade

14 Feb 1916

Belgium 11Pt 3

 

Brown

A

19 Auckland Rd

13th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

18 Jul 1918

France 1014

 

Brown

Herbert

Born at BG

9th Bn Royal Irish Rifles

18 Jul 1917

Essex 5

 

Brown

William Charles

115 Old Bethnal Green Road

Kings Royal Rifle Corps

26 Jul 1918

France 95

 

Buck

John

34 Scott St

17th Bn London Rgt -trans to Labour Corps

30 Mar 1918

Essex 5

 

Buckingham

Charles William

48 Ainsley St

Middlesex Rgt

25 Sep 1915

France 114

 

Buckingham

James William

78 St Peters St

168th Coy Labour Corps

25 May 1918

France 116

 

Burton

Walter

32 Hague St

18th Bn Lancashire Fusilers

30 July 1916

M.R.21

 

Button

W

12 Smart Street

17th Bn London Rgt -Trans to Labour Cops

15 Aug 1918

Essex 5

 

Bye

Alfred John

"Bethnal House" Cambridge Rd

Royal Fusiliers

02 Jan 1917

France 105

 

Cahill

J

2 Gt eastern Bldgs

R.A.M.C

16th Mar 1919

Europe 23

 

Campbell

James George

218 Queens Rd Dalston Born in BG

4th Div TM Bty Field Artillery

03 May 1917

M.R.26

 

Campion

C

Native of Bethnal Green

Royal Field Artillery

10 Sep 1917

Blank

 

Catanach

Arthur Thomas

104 Pritchards Road

HMS Queen Mary

18 Sep 1914

Scotland 722

 

Catton

George

2 Gardeners Road

Essex Yeomanry

31 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Chance

Thomas James

79 Gretton Houses

HMS Invincible

31 May 1917

Naval 3

 

Chapman

Edward John

54 Goldsmiths Row

HMS Flirt

26 Oct 1916

Naval 3

 

Chappell

Walter Henry

6 Landell Place

HMS Carnarvon

23 Oct 1918

Hampshire 5

 

Charlick

Richard

88 James St

M.M.R. R.F.A

" Industry"

18 Oct 1918

Naval 7

Add details

Clamp

B.A

27 Belhaven St

R.F.A

18th Nov 1918

France 1028

 

Clark

Robert Hinson

6 Pollards Row

5th Field Coy Royal Engineers

BLANK

I.W.G.R

 

Clark

T.G

67 Punderson Gardens

13th Bn Royal Fusiliers

09 Aug 1918

France 1014

 

Clarke

Arthur Richard

2 Robinson Road

10th Bn Kings Royal Rifles

04 Apr 1917

M.R.21

 

Clarke

Charles

11B Sutton Dwellings James St

P.W.O Civil Service Rifles

16th Feb 1919

France 1359

 

Clifton

William

26 Moss St

2nd Bn Rifle Brigade

23 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Clulow

William Edgar

Born at BG

3rd Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

16 Nov 1920

India 130-135

 

Cole

Frank

Native of Bethnal Green

20th Bn Middlesex Rgt

28 Aug 1916

France 149

 

Collier

Alfred Henry

58 St Peters St

17th Bn London Rgt

25 Aug 1917

Belgium 11 Part 3

 

Constable

H.T

13 Alma Road

Inniskilling Dragoons

09 Apr 1919

London 11

 

Cook

F.C

16 Belhaven St

7th Bn London Rgt

11 Apr 1918

France 1142

 

Cook

Henry

59 Ellesmere Road

20th Bn Royal Fusiliers

25 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Cook

Joseph

78 Usk St

1st Bn Middlesex Rgt

15 Jul 916

M.R.21

 

Cooper

Charles MM Medal

25 Queens Bldgs,Gosset St

Royal Engineers

27 Apr 1919

London10

 

Cope

Joseph

33 Baroness Road

2nd Bn Border Rgt

26 Oct 1914

M.R.29

 

Corbyn

Robert Edward

BLANK

2nd Bn Rifle Brigade

20 Oct 1917

Belgium 11 Pt 3

 

Cottrell

J

18 Catherine Street

17th Bn Middlesex rgt

26 Jul 1917

France 765

 

Crease

W.J

16 Ropley St

3rd Bn Essex Rgt

03 Jun 1917

France 1182

 

Creitzman

Morris

26 Fellbrigg St

8th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

06 Jun 1918

France 1203

 

Cross

Frederick James

Born at BG

Machine Gun Corps

24 Jun 1920

Essex 1

 

Crouch

Thomas

Born at Bethnal Green

13th Hussars

05 Mar 1917

Iraq 8

 

Crow

Arthur William

 

12th London Rangers

10 May 1917

 

Died at Battle of Arras France

Davey

John

6 Venice St

R.A.S.C

17 May 1916

Essex1

 

Deane

William Arthur

12 Coate St

23rd Bn Middlesex Rgt

07 Sep 1918

France 142

 

Dear

Henry William

26 Cudworth St

2ns/1st bn Sussex Yeomanry

16 Dec 1918

Blank

Enter Details

Dearing

Henry

81 Teesdale St

18th Bn Lancashire Fusiliers

30 July 1916

M.R.21

Enter Details

Debuse

Edward James

1 Sale St

13th Bn Essex Rgt

09 Aug 1916

M.R.21

 

Dempsey

William

7 Burns House

2nd Bn London Rgt

Royal Fusiliers

23 Apr 1916

I.W.G.R

Desbois

R.C

67 Chisenhale Road

2nd/19th Bn London Rgt

07 Nov 1917

Palestine 1

 

Dighton

Robert

21 Abingdon Street

7th Bn Kings Royal Rifles Corps

15 Sep 1916

M.R.21

 

Dobbs

Walter Robert

47 Meadows Dwellings

Middlesex Rgt

29 Jul 1916

France 115 Pt1

 

Dodson

Frank James

The Lodge, Approach Rd

1sr Bn London Rifle Brigade

01 Jul 1916

M.R.21

Enter Details

Drage

Arthur

200 Corfield St

Royal Field Artillery

16 Nov 1917

Belgium 19

 

Dunk

Alfred Augustus

Native of Bethnal Green

H.M.S "Cressy"

22nd Sept 1914

Naval 1

 

Dunkley

Frederick George

9 Totty St

29th Bn Machine Gun Corps

08th Mar 1919

Essex 1

 

Dye

W

2 Lucas St

BLANK

17 Mar 1916

I.W.G.R

Is this the same person Pg 19 correction

Eady

Amos

18 Mount St

London Rgt

30 Jul 1918

 

Enter details

Eagles

James

26 Royston St

Royal Army Service Corps

23 Oct 1917

Greece 7-8

 

Ede

Ben Henry

7 Milton House

R.A.M.C.

17 Feb 1919

London 10

 

Edwards

W.A.

62 Belhaven St

10th Bn Royal Warwickshire Rgt

01 Jun 1918

France 1693

 

Ellis

James Henry

126 Brady St

1st Bn Dorestshire Rgt

06 Apr 1918

France 745

 

Elves

J

55 Three Colts Lane

16th Bn The Rife Brigade

12 Oct 1918

France 962

 

Embleton

Albert

10 St Peter Sq

Royal Garrison Artillery

18 Aug 1916

France 141

 

Evans

J.B

36 Vivian Road

3rd Bn London Rgt-Trans to Labour Corps

26 Nov 1918

London 26

 

Eyre

Herbert

59 Royston St

Duke of Somerset's Light Infantry

Nov 1918

 

T Eyre 23 Burnside St

Faraday

James

Born at B.G

Royal Marine Light Infantry

14 Oct 1914

Kent 35-81

 

Farmer

H.G

42 Quinns Bldgs

13th Bn Middlesex Rgt

 

I.W.G.R.

 

Fleming

Alfred

Blank

4th Squadron Royal Air Force

29 Apr 1918

France 100

 

Fleming

William Joseph

58 Squirries St

1st Bn Cheshire Rgt

04 Sep 1916

M.R.21

Entered as William Henry should be William Joseph

Fletcher

Edward Mercer

283 Corfield St

8 Bn Royal Fusiliers

04 Aug 1916

M.R.21

 

Flint

Walter Edwin

13 Corfield St

H.M.S Formidable

01 Jan 1915

Naval 1 Pt11

 

Forrest

A

Native of Bethnal Green

Royal Defence Corps

11 Jan 1919

London 29

 

Fugazza

John

199 Vallance Rd

Australian Army Service Corps

02 Feb 1919

Egypt 9

 

Galinsky

Abraham

57 Old Bethnal Green Road

Kings Royal Rifles Corps

13 Apr 1918

 

H Galinsky

Galinsky

Hyman

57 Old Bethnal Green Road

The Rifle Brigade

11 Feb 1918

 

H Galinsky

Gardiner

James Frederick

16 Thoydon Road

18th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

21 May 1917

Belgium 167

 

Garrett

John Alfred

64 Quinns Bldgs, Russia Lane

8th Bn Royal Fusiliers

08 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Gay

Albert Ernest

19 Norah St

2nd Bn Bedfordshire Rgt

24 Oct 1918

France 1482

 

Gaylor

John George

28 Lark Row

HMS Victory

13 Aug 1917

Wales 243

 

Gaze

Charles T .A

Native of BG

R.A.S.C

14 Mar 1919

London 10

 

Giblin

Eric Louis

Childrens Hospital

24th Bn London Rgt

28 Sep 1915

France 106

 

Girling

A.F.J

60 Ravenscroft Bldgs

1st Bn Royal West Kent Rgt

12 Sep 1918

France 84

 

Glassman

Michael

167 Ravenscroft Bldgs

1st Buck Bn ,Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

15 Aug 1916

M.R.21

 

Godier

William Heny

89 Treadway St

Suffolk Rgt

30 Jul 1916

France 80

 

Goldberg

Hyman

21A Chambord St

7th Bn Rifle Brigade

03 Oct 1916

Middlesex 2

 

Goldman

Samuel

BLANK

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

27 Jan 1917

 

 

Good

James

133 Coventry St

6th Bn Lincs Rgt

28 Nov 1916

M.R.21

 

Goode

Thomas

52 Walter St

2nd Bn Cameronians

(Scottish Rifles)

05 May 1917

M.R21

 

Goring

Daniel Joseph

25 Morpeth St

Royal Enginners

BLANK

 

Mrs H Goring

Goring

Frederick

25 Morpeth St

Royal Engineers

BLANK

 

Mrs H Goring

Goring

George

25 Morpeth St

Kings Royal Rifles

14 Oct 1918

 

Mrs H Goring

Goring

Henry William

25 Morpeth St

Royal Berkshire Rgt

14 Sep 1916

 

Mrs H Goring

Goring

John

25 Morpeth St

Royal Garrison Artillery

BLANK

 

Mrs H Goring

Govey

B.C

78 Coventry St

9th Bn Duke of Wellingtons Rgt

15 Mar 1918

Essex 5

 

Green

Arthur

47 Ellesmere Road

Suffolk Rgt

29 Sep 1917

Belgium 18

 

Groves

Alfred Henry MM Medal

40 Green Street

13th Bn Kings Royal Rifles Corps

04 Nov 1918

France 1480

 

Hadkiss

William

71 Approach Rd

London Irish Rifles

20 Apr 1918

BLANK

 

Hands

Henry Lewis

Native of BG

HMS Pheasant

01 Mar 1917

Naval 11

 

Harris

Charles John

102 Cyprus St

Rifle Brigade

23 Sep 1917

Belgium 16 pt1

Enter details-Supplement

Harris

R

25 Baroness Rd

London Rgt

25 Aug 1917

Belgium 19

 

Harrison

Frederick A

2 Morris House

13th Bn Middlesex Rgt

31 Aug 1916

M.R.21.

 

Hatton

W.F

25 Anglesea St

Royal Field Artillery

13 May 1918

London 11

 

Hewett

Harry Edward

45 Colombia Square

Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers

23 Oct 1918

Iraq 1

 

Hickey

E

48 Selby St

17th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

03 Dec 1915

Essex 5

 

Higgins

Walter

47 Ellesmere Road

9th Bn Rifle Brigade

02 Jul 1918

France 1675

 

Hill

Alfred George

8 Goldsmith Row

Royal Welch Fusiliers

11 Apr 1916

France 80

 

Hinson

Bert

31 Belhaven St

2nd Bn Cheshire Rgt Tran to Labour Corps

07 Oct 1917

Egypt 15

 

Hirons

A

13 Alma Rd

Royal Engineers

05 Dec 1918

France 1725

Enter details P29

Hooper

Thomas

Born at BG

R.E

23 Nov 1916

Essex 5

 

Houghton

Charles William

131 Globe Road

2nd Bn Royal irish Rifles

27 Jun 1918

France 142

 

Hudson

Thomas

58 Parmiter St

Royal Field Artillery

09 Oct 1918

London 10

 

Hunt

John Henry

33 Minerva St

Post Office Rifles

22 Apr 1918

France 98

 

Hunter

Charles

52 Newbury Rd Highams Park - Born in B.G

13th Bn Australian Imperial Forces

11 Apr 1917

M.R.26

 

Hurling

Joseph

158 Colombia Rd

8th Bn Rifle Brigade

15 Sep 1916

M.R.21

 

Hussey

George Edward

9 Gales Gardens

2ns/5th the Buffs

11 Feb 1917

Middlesex 13

 

Hyams

Albert George

52 Moss St

Middlesex Rgt Trans to Labour Corps

26 Jan 1919

Essex 40

 

Hyams

James Frederick

2 Carlisle St

21st Labour Corps R.A.S.C

16 Apr 1916

Lincs 181

 

Jackson

Albert

2 Pott St

17 Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

28 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Jacobs

Arthur Phippe

Born at B.G

3rd Rgt South African Infantry

14 Sep 1916

South Africa 26

 

Jacobs

Judah

12 Bacon St

Royal Engineers

03 Dec 1918

Belgium 337

 

Jarvis

George Edward

4 Approach Road

HMS Laurentic (ship lost)

25 Jan 1917

Naval 2

 

Johnson

F.A

15 Busby St

17th Machine Gun Corps(inf)

28 Aug 1918

France 744

 

Jones

Ernest George

67 Hussard St

7th Bn The Rifle Brigade

26 August 1916

M.R.21

 

Jones

S

Born at B.G

SS Hillingdon

27 Feb 1919

Kent 35-81

 

Judd

Thomas

95 Corfield St

1st /10th Bn London Rgt

30 Aug 1915

Europe 23

 

Key

James Alfred

BLANK

13th Bn East Lancashire Rgt

01 Oct 1918

I.W.G.R

 

King

Albert

1 Plam St

162 Coy Machine Gun Corps

30 Apr 1917

Palestine 2

 

Kiteley

Frederick

19 Moss St

25th Bn Rifle Brigade

25 Feb 1919

London 11

 

Knowles

W.C.D

2 Vivian Rd

H.M.S Invincible

31 May 1916

Navel 4

 

Ladlow

Edwin

164 Finnis St

32nd Bn London Rgt

17 Mar 1920

London 11

 

Lant

Frederick

26 Coventry St

2nd Bn Grenadier Guards

31 Dec 1914

France 145

 

Larmer

Henry

34 Quinns Sq

HMS Voyager

30 Jul 1920

London 11

 

Lawrence

Charles William

Native of BG

1st/4th Bn London Rgt (Royal Fusiliers)

16 Aug 1917

Belgium 167

 

Lee

Robert George

100A Gosset St

Roy Irish Rifs

25 Oct 1918

 

Mr William Lee -Brother 2 ??St

Lee

William Alfred

20 Minerva St

1 Bn First Surrey Rifles

15th Sept 1916

M.R.21

 

Lewis

B

68 Great Eastern Bldgs

1st Bn Northumberland Fusiliers

19 Mar 1917

France 1182

 

Lipka

George

23 Bandon Rd

12th Bn London Rgt (the Rangers)

21 Apr 1915

Belgium 167

 

Lloyd

Richard

103 Columbia Square Bldgs

5th Bn Royal Berkshire Rgt

3rd Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Lovett

Frederick William

58 Arberry Rd

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

24 May 1921

Essex 1

 

Lyons

Alf

21 Delamere Bldgs Collingwood St

Kings Royal Rifles

Date of Death Unknown

 

Supplied but Mrs J Gold ,41 Somerfield St E2

Major

Henry

18B Peabody Bldgs

R.N.V.R"Howe" Bn R.N Div

04 Sep 1915

Egypt 6

 

Manning

H.G

43 Orange St

Queens Bays

09 May 1921

India 8

 

Marchant

E.H

220 Vallance Rd

7th Bn London Rgt

07 Jun 1917

Belgium 28

 

Marmony

Walter Ernest

41 Merceron Houses

13th Bn Essex Rgt

13 Nov 1916

France 1493

 

Matthews

G

Son of late T&M Matthews of BG

3rd Bn Black Watch

13 Dec 1915

Essex 5

 

Maynard

Alfred

155 Columbia Bldgs, Hassard St

41st Coy Machine Gun Corps

15 Sep 1916

M.R..21

 

Mc Laughlin

William G

97 Teesdale St

1st Bn Royal Dublin Fusiliers

04 Oct 1918

London 11

 

McLagan

William James

48 Auckland Rd

HMS Defence

31 May 1916

Naval 4

 

Mead

S.L

12 Medway Road

Royal Field Artillery

16 Nov 1917

France 40

 

Minshull

Albert Sydney

14a Sutton Dwellings

R.F.A.

13 Nov 1918

Essex 9

 

Moffatt

C.N

31 Pollards Row

4th Bn Royal Fusiliers

06 Feb 1919

Essex 1

 

Montgomery

Henry M.M

10 East Mount St

1st Bn East Surry Rgt

29 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Moore

Charles Douglas

Born in BG

BLANK

19 Sep 1917

I.W.G.R

 

Mortimer

A.V

83 Teesdale St

4th Bn London Rgt (R Fus)

25 Sep 1918

Essex 5

 

 

Moses

I

67 Teesdale St

Queens Trans to Labour Corps

26 Feb 1919

Germany 7

 

Moye

Albert Edward

26 Canrobert St

2nd Bn Duke of Wellington Rgt

11 Nov 1914

M.R.29

 

Mubrenan

Alfred

28 Menotti St

1st Bn Wiltshire Rgt

14 Apr 1915

Belgium 28

 

Nevision

Thomas

7 St Peter Sq

1st/10th Bn London Rgt

02 Nov 1917

Palestine 8

 

Newman

Albert Edward

Native of B.G

10th Bn Essex Rgt

31 Oct 1918

France 1392

 

Newman

John H

52 Menotti St

1st Bn London Rifle Brigade

04 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Nicholls

Alfred

26 Mace St

1st/7th Bn Middlesex Rgt

07 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Parker

T

6 Peter St

1st(Garr) Bn Essex Rgt

20 Sep 1918

Egypt 1

 

Parker

William Francis

38 Alma Rd

HMS Coronado

12 Nov 1918

London 11

 

Penn

Joseph Charles

93 Finnis St

Royal Field Artillery

09 May 1917

Belgium 28

 

Perry

E.F

Native of BG

Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry

06 Nov 1917

Belgium5

 

Perryman

Robert

Native of BG

Royal Field Artillery

10 Apr 1917

France 96

 

Petruszkeviczius

Matthew

5 Catherine St

8th Bn East Surry Rgt

25 Oct 1918

France 738

 

Phillips

Edward George

86 Quilter St

Royal Irish Fusiliers

25 Apr 1918

France 40

 

Potter

William John

10 Ames St

2nd Bn Royal Welch Fusiliers

22 Sep 1918

 

 

Price

William Thomas

28 Canrobert St

R.A.S.C

15 Aug 1917

France 1182

 

Purdon

Edward Albert

177 Columbia Square

1st/7th Bn London Rgt

14 Feb 1916

M.R.20

 

Quelch

E.G

14 Arberry Rd

Royal Army Service Corps

02 Nov 1918

France 725

 

Ratcliffe

Ernest

35 Bishops Rd

9th Bn Kings Own Royal Lancaster Rgt

19 Sept 1918

M.R.37

 

Read

James

Of Bethnal Green

10th Bn London Rgt

02 Nov 1917

Palestine 8

 

Remon

Alfred

13 Satchwell St

Dublin Fusiliers

Mar 1918

 

H.W.Remon

Remon

Edward

13 Satchwell St

Dublin Fusiliers

25 Apr 1915

 

H.W.Remon

Reynolds

Harry Richards

281 Wilmot St

HMS Torrent

23 Dec 1917

Naval 4

 

Rice

A

26 Norah St

Royal Army Service Corps

26 Oct 1918

Belgium 158

 

Ridgway

George Albert

204 Grove Rd

2nd Bn Royal Berkshire Rgt

1st Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Roberts

John Thomas

126 Guinness Bldgs

Essex Rgt

18 Jul 1917

France 115 Pt 2

 

Robertson

William Henry

8 Ion Sq

1st/4th Bn London Rgt

9th April 1917

M.R.20

 

Roff

Thomas John

43 Totty St

13th Bn The Rifle Brigade

14 Nov 1916

M.R.21

Enter Details

Rogers

Albert Henry

18H Sutton Bldgs

Royal Irish Rifles

09 Aug 1917

Belgium 1

 

Rogers

George

4 Wilmot House

17th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

21 Oct 1916

M.R21

 

Roman

Andrew Francis

 

Kings Royal Rifles

Nov 1918

 

Information given by a relative

Rosenbaum

Samuel

91 Church St

1st/1st Bucks Bn , Oxford & Bucks Light infantry

15 Aug 1916

M.R.21

 

Rowe

Robert

Born at B.G

Essex Rgt

10 Oct 1920

Middlesex 1

 

Rugg

Arthur Henry William

51 Treadway St

13th Bn Essex Rgt

28 Apr 1917

MR.20

 

Russell

A

94 Green St

12th Bn Rifle Brigade

28 Jun 1916

I.W.G.R

 

Salmon

John

4 Shepton Houses

2nd/1st Bn Norfolk Yeomanry

18 Feb 1919

London11

 

 

Savage

Matthew George

13 Hassard St

Royal Welch Fusiliers

01 Oct 1918

France 98

 

Savell

Henry Charles

5 Type St

The Queens

13th Aug 1918

Belgium 6

 

Say

Albert Thomas

20 Lawfranc Rd

R.N.V.R "Hood" Bn RN Division

23 Apr 1917

MR20

 

Scates

George Thomas

10 Cudworth St

Essex Rgt

14 Nov 1915

Belgium 6

 

Schofield

James Alfred

23 Busby St

 

1916

 

Is this information Adequate?

Scotchmere

Thomas Alfred

2 Delta St

23rd Bn London Rgt Posted to 2nd/1st Surrey Rifles

20 Aug 1918

M.R 38

 

Scott

A

174 Vallance Rd

Royal Field Artillery

04 Apr 1918

France 997

 

Scott

Ernest Alexander

5 Great Eastern Bldgs

Royal Irish Rifles

07 Nov 1918

Belgium 6

 

Seabrook

Thomas

Born at BG

13th Bn Bedfordshire Rgt

17 Nov 1920

Essex 40

 

Sheen

J

Native of B.G

12th Bn Middlesex Rgt

07 Aug 1917

France 40

 

Sheppard

Arthur Edward

47 Hereford St

1st/7th Bn London Rgt

07 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Shiels

John

46 Florida St

R.M.L.I 1st R.M BN R.N Div

13 Nov 1916

M.R.21

 

Shillingford

Thomas Henry

38 The Oval

13th Bn Essex Rgt

30 July 1916

Memorial Register 21

 

Shoesmith

E (served as Thomas -crossed throu)

6 Charles Terrace

5th Bn Rifle Brigade

27 Jul 1915

Essex 1

Enter Details P47

Short

Chalres

28 Middleton St

16th Bn Royal Welch Fus

31 Jul 1917

 

 

Sibert

W.J

77 Old Ford Road

511th London Field Coy Royal Engineers

16th Apr 1918

France 880

Enter Details

Sibley

Albert James

7 Camden St

1st Bn East Surry Rgt

23 Jul 1916

M.R.21

 

Simmons

W

1st St Peter Square

1st Bn North Staffordshire Rgt

23 May 1915

France 1141

 

Simons

James

61 Hare St

20th Coy Machine Gun Corps

10 Jan 1917

M.R21

 

Skinner

W

38 Barnsley St

1st/Bn West Yorkshire Rgt

26 Apr 1918

Belgium 165

Enter details P.48

Sleet

William Edward

45 Moss St

11th Bn Lancashire Fusiliers

20 Apr 1918

France 856

 

Smith

William Alfred

25 Devonshire St

R.A.S.C

20 Feb 1917

Essex 7

 

Sowden

Ernest James

92 Wellington Row

H.MS Defence

31 May 1916

Naval 4

 

Spencer

E

1 Norah St

11th Bn Essex Rgt

25 Sep 1918

France 835

 

Spurling

Alexander Joseph

112 Sewardstone Rd

10th Bn Essex Rgt

20 Sep 1916

M.R.21

 

Squires

James Arthur

12 Treadway St

13th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

26th Aug 1918

France 84

 

Steadman

G.T

72 St Peters St

HMS Ruby

13 Oct 1918

Italy 17

 

Stevens

Frederick Arthur William

20 Waterloo Rd

Royal Field Artillery

09 Dec 1918

Italy 6

 

Stotksy

Hyman

24 Code St

1st Bn Post Office Rifles

07 Oct 1916

M.R 21

 

Sturge

E

349-351 Bethnal Green Rd

10th Bn Royal Warwickshire Rgt

07 May 1918

France 100

 

Sunshine

Frederick

67 Barnet Grove

Royal Marine Light Infantry HMS Idris

23 Apr 1918

London 10

 

Sutton

Frederick

12 Gillman St

1st Bn Rifle Brigade

23 Oct 1916

M.R.21

 

Tatner

Albert

298 Wilmot St

10th Bn Northumberland Fusiliers

BLANK

I.W.G.R

 

Taylor

Charles William

5 Pelter St

H.M.S Vanguard

9th July 1917

Navel 4

 

Taylor

William

BLANK

Royal Field Artillery

30th Nov 1916

France 40

 

Thomas

John James

49 Pollard Row

HMS Vivid

14 Jul 1918

Devon 1

 

Thurgood

John Edward

Native of B.G

HMS Hogue

22 Sep 1914

BLANK

 

Thurston

George Henry

85 Gosset St

Kings Royal Rifles

23 Oct 1917

Mrs Mary Thurston

 

Trotskey

Samuel Raymond

105 Cambridge Road

R.A.M.C

14 Jun 1917

France 1182

 

Tundervary

John Herbert

9 Norton St

H.M.S/M "l55"

09 June 1919

Naval 7

Enter Details

Tyler

Horace Thomas

63 Kimberley Avenue Seven Kings Born at B.G

1st/4th Bn Essex Rgt

26 Mar 1917

Palestine 8

 

Wakefield

Charles Gresley

35 Strahan Road

11th Bn Royal West Kent Rgt

05 Oct 1916

MR.21

 

 

Walker

William James

49 Hassard St

17th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

05 July 1916

France 727

 

Wallace

G.A

Waterloo House

R.A.M.C

18th Oct 1917

Belgium 1 Pt2

 

Warner

Alfred Lawrence

36 Kenilworth Rd

Bedfordshire Rgt

11 April 1917

France 120

 

Warren

Frederick George

31 Coate St

10th Bn Hampshire Rgt

07 Dec 1915

MR.37

 

Warrington

J.W

10 Somerford House

Royal Field Artillery

23 Nov 1915

Europe 1

 

Watts

Charles

Native of B.G

Royal West Kent

02 Nov 1914

France 80

 

Watts

George

Brother of Charles Watts

 

 

France 80

 

Watts

William

Brother of Charles Watts

 

 

France 80

 

Webb

Edward

23 Gt Eastern Bldgs

2nd Bn Border Rgt

01 July 1916

MR 21

 

Webb

John

19 Felix St

 

June 1916

 

Is this information adequate ?

Webb

W

23 Gt Eastern Bldgs

1st Bn Manchester Rgt

09 Jan 1917

Iraq 5

 

Weller

T C

Native of BG

4th Bn London Rgt (Royal Fusiliers)

28 Jun 1916

France 1327

 

Wells

Robert

146 Wilmot St

R.A.S.C

07 Feb 1918

France 787

 

Wheeler

Benjamin Martin

29 Old Bethnal Green Road

07 Bn London Rgt

16 Sept 1916

France 833

 

White

Arthur

14 Gawber St

1st/19th Bn London Rgt

26 Mar 1918

MR 20

 

White

Joseph

46 Busby St

Suffolk Rgt?

1917?

 

 

Wilkins

Thos

8 Austin St

4th Bn Middlesex Rgt

02 July 1916

MR21

 

Wilkinson

Edward George

17D Block Peabody Bldgs

12th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

16 Aug 1917

Belgium 167

 

Williams

Charles

10 Chance St

Royal Field Artillery

03 Sep 1918

France 95

 

Williamson

George

84B Guinness Bldgs

2nd/1st Bn Cambridgeshire Rgt

02 Jan 1918

Essex 40

 

Wiltshire

William Richard

53 Corfield St

Royal Flying Corps

14 Oct 1916

Belgium 6

 

Withers

Albert E

69 Hewlett Rd

13th Bn Middlesex Rgt

18 Aug 1916

MR 21

 

Wood

George

3 Manchester Bldgs

16th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

20th Mar 1917

MR 20

 

Wood

Joseph William

405 Corfield St

Royal Field Artillery

07 Aug 1917

Belgium 34

 

Worby

Frederick

121 Coventry St

2nd Bn Welch Rgt

23 Aug 1916

Essex 5

 

Worby

John William

43 Granby St

2nd Bn Lincolnshire Rgt

01 Jul 1916

MR.21

 

Wray

Edward

17 Abingdon St

17th Bn Middlesex Rgt

13 Nov 1916

MR 21

 

Wright

J.W

60 Wadeson St

10th Bn London Rgt

02 Nov 1917

Palestine 8

 

Wright

W.S

24 Waterloo Rd

26th Bn Royal Fusiliers

28 Sep 1918

Belgium 20